Jump to content
MParamos

PVA Support section

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA Support section

Hi !

 

I use an Ultimaker S5 and I have recently started having problems with preparing a part that requires PVA support. As you can see in the picture below, the support structure isn't convering the entire section of the part, it leaves a gap between the structure.

 

image.thumb.png.1c059b439784db4b4bd6f3610dbe349b.pngimage.thumb.png.67aa428e926ba4bee30db380a8e02e14.png

 

I have been browsing around for other options in cura's support configuration but I can't seem to find anything that will fix this. I generally use Cura's default profiles for materials. Currently using Ultimaker CPE+ and Ultimaker PVA. 

 

- I am using Cura 4.4.0 BETA at the moment and I have a feeling this only started happening since. 

 

- So far, changing support placement from Everywhere to Touching build plate doesn't change anything.

 

- I tried changing from PVA to Breakaway and the support covers the entire section, so this only happens with PVA.

 

- Also tried with a diferente part and the same problem happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...