Jump to content

Gaps in lines.


TR33C3

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in lines.

     Hello everyone, this is my first inquiry here so firstly thank you for any help you can provide. Secondly Im having issues with my Ender 3 Pro. Like most people my bed isn't perfectly level and because I'm using the magnetic bed those dips can cause some mild leveling issues. Once I get everything level though and start printing everything seems fine. A few hours into my prints though I start to get gaps in my lines for both the infill and my walls. I thought maybe my bed adjustment knobs were backing off. So I lightly raise the bed in the area im noticing it happening and the lines will go away but eventually will form again. Then I thought maybe it was pillowing but further research showed it didn't look anything like pillowing. So then I thought maybe I needed to increase my flow from 95% to 100% which helped slightly but the gaps are still there. 

     I know ironing can help, but this is happening on most every layer below the final layer, meaning those gaps in my walls go very far down into my print and I would rather fix the problem and not just the visible layer. My friend recommended trying to decrease the line distance, currently it's set to 1.6mm, to try and ensure they stick together. I was thinking perhaps a glass bed to replace the magnetic one help since it would actually be flat compared to my bed. What do you all think? Included is a few images of prints with the gaping im taking about. Again thank you all and happy printing! 

20200106_005526.jpg

20200106_005605.jpg

20200106_005645.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in lines.

    I also used to have this issue, and in my case it was fixed by decreasing the print speed. Because the gaps only show on long straight lines, and nog in the corners or in short lines, it is probably because there is nog enough plastic extruded to compensate for the movement speed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in lines.

    I had similar issues when I have used one of the default profiles. 

    After equalizing all the speeds except the travel speeds to the same value, the gaps never occurred again. 

     

    But it is generally better to set all the speeds to the same value, which gives also better dimensional accuracy.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in lines.

         Not saying I won't try reducing my speed to test what your saying, but if speed were the ultimate culprit, wouldn't the lines be showing up a lot sooner than 25%? Once this terrain floor finishes I'll print another cube.

         I changed my wall line count on a whim by +1 to try and help with the walls since that's mostly where it happens. Currently at 52% with no wall gaps. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in lines.

    Alright so my print speed for wall lines and infill was set to 45 mm/s so I reduced it to both 40 then 35mm/s and am still having gapping. My inner and outer wall speed is set to 22.5 mm/s for better detail. My initial layers and even my infill is still doing fine. It only seems to be gaping when it's printing the "fine" detail areas or the small areas that are only lines. Whether they are straight or curved, long or short. I don't really want to lower the speed anymore because my Ender 3 pro should be able to easily print at higher speeds than that and im not really looking to increase my print times that drastically. 

     

    If my print speed isn't effecting it could it be my temperature or flow rate? My house is kinda colder during the winter and idk if that would effect its printing that much with PLA. My flow rate is currently at 100%(I've seen some people recommend up to 115%) and my temperature is at 205° for the first layer then 200° for subsequent layers. 

     

    There was another setting in speed, Equalize Filament Flow, that I thought could help but I don't want to waste time or plastic on it if it's not helpful. 

    20200111_103245.jpg

    15787604982541917407583427028396.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...