Jump to content
chr1sbradley

Walls are not comforming

Recommended Posts

Posted · Walls are not comforming

I received my Ender 3 Pro and followed directions to a tee, then tried the dog model and it came out horribly. 3 days later I've been tinkering with the machine doing these items;

 

Leveling bed

Tightening belts

Checking PSU, Fan, Extruder

 

After this my prints improved by 20%, now comes the cura settings. I just can't seem to find the right balance as I went as far as to precise printing of small parts at .04.

 

Current Settings; (Cura Profile Attached) 4.5.1

 

QUALITY

Layer Height: .12mm

Initial Layer Height: .12mm

Line Width: .4mm

Initial Layer Line Width: 100%

 

SHELL

Wall Thickness: 2 (Tried Lowering and Raising)

Wall Line Count: 5

Optimize Wall printing: True

Alternate Extra Wall: True

Fill Gaps Between Walls: Everywhere

Z Seam Alignment: Sharpest Corner

Enable Ironing: True (Gives Better Top Layer)

Skin Overlap %: 10

 

INFILL

Density: 100% (Before I get slack, I use this because I'm trying to make smaller gears that I don't want to bend easy, Going forward im just gonna get stronger material)

Infill Pattern: Grid

Infill line Multiplier: 1

Infill Overlap %: 15

Layer Thickness: .12mm

Skin Removal: 2mm

 

MATERIAL

Temp: 210

Bed Temp: 60

Material: PLA

Flow: 130 (Using less gives worse prints, and I don't think it has to do with bed level, im looking into different extruders)

 

SPEED

Speed: 45

Wall Speed: 25

Travel Speed: 150

# of Slower Layers: 2

Print Jerk: 20

Travel Jerk: 20

 

TRAVEL

Enable Retraction: true

Traction Distance: 6mm

Traction Speed: 25mm

Combing: Off

Retract Before Outer Wall: True

 

ADHESION

Build Plate: Raft (Gives better adhesion vs everything else)

 

All Other settings are base or near base (Attached Profile)

 

Images:

https://ibb.co/XbXrFWY

https://ibb.co/m8rNr0P

https://ibb.co/9Z9L80r

https://ibb.co/7Gxfymw

https://ibb.co/XjFs5Zf

 

Video:

https://streamable.com/6laa9

 

Im still learning alot so feel to correct where needed

 

 

 

 

better.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls are not comforming

First of all you don't need a raft.  That's a waste of time.  Maybe you need it right now, lol.

 

Anyway your problem is you have massive underextrusion.  You are extruding at about 50%.  Which is about what is expected if you have 1.75mm filament and your slicer thinks you have 3mm filament (actually closer to 37%).

 

Try setting the flow to 265% on the printer and see if suddenly it is working great.  If so then somehow you have the wrong filament diameter in Cura.  The fix has something to do with materials settings but I forget how to do that.  You have to create or find a material that has diameter 1.75 instead of 2.85mm.

 

I notice you set flow to 130%.  That's crazy normally.  If you have things set up properly you should never go over 110%.  I always set the flow to 100%.

 

Alternatively maybe your printer doesn't have the steps/mm setup properly.  You could move the filamnet 100mm and then measure to see how far the material moved (use a marker and ruler or something).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls are not comforming

Or maybe your extruder is not build properly.  It should be able to fight against around 10 pounds of force (around 5kg).  So try moving the extruder and pulling back on the filament until it slips through the extruder.  Then hold a 10 pound weight and compare (very rough is good enough).  If the problem is your extruder it will slip at less than 1 pound.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!