Jump to content
Veronica2

Ultimaker Cura 4.4 making thick walls as support

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker Cura 4.4 making thick walls as support

Hello, 

 

I am using ultimaker Cura 4.4 and my 3D printer is a Creality Ender 3 pro. Anyone has had this weird situation where supports are actually very thick walls?

 

My current infill pattern is "zig zag" but regardless any pattern that I change it to, those walls are always there. I have even take the wall line count to 0 and see what happends but nothing seems to make those "support walls" change. 

 

Any ideas f what could it be?

Ender3-SupportIssue.JPG

Ender3-SupportIssue-2.JPG

Ender3-SupportIssue-3.JPG

Ender3-SupportIssue-4.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Cura 4.4 making thick walls as support

I have not being able to fix this problem. Will any moderator approve my content ever?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Cura 4.4 making thick walls as support

I'm not sure what to do to make the walls thinner as I don't often use suport but... you don't need any support for this model so just turn it off.  Those ledges are angled upwards and small and should print just fine.  And the door ways and windows have a flat bridge at the top (as all windows and doorways do) so you don't need any support there either.

 

Anyway there are a TON of support settings - like maybe 30 or 50?  But I'd just turn it off for this model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Cura 4.4 making thick walls as support

What should the supports look like in your opinion? I think that for such small features, support will always look like this... And @gr5, are you sure that no supports are needed? With unsupported bridges, there will always be sagging and a not-so-pretty lower surface... of course, the Ender 3 is possibly quite a bit better concerning bridging than the UM S5, but still...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Cura 4.4 making thick walls as support

If you don't want those walls you can turn off the Support Wall Line Count to zero in the settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!