Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht


sme
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht

Hallo,

 

ich habe Fragen zur Qualität der Deckschicht.

1. Um Streifen in der Deckschicht zu verhinden verwende ich Z-Hoping.

Kann ich dies auf die Deckschicht / Deckschichten beschränken? Ich würde mir gern den retract und Z-Hop beim Infill ersparen

 

2. Ich habe Drucke bei denen die Unterseite (1.Schicht) die sichtbare Oberfläche bleibt. Wie kann ich die besonders schön hin bekommen?

 

Druckmaterial ist PETG

Cura Version ist 4.5

 

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe

 

Stefan

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht

    Bei Cura kannst du doch, soweit ich weiß, einen Rahmen ziehen und in diesem Rahmen andere Einstellungen.

    Damit müßte es doch gehen?! Du setzt den Z-Hop und Retract und ziehst dann den Rahmen vom Boden bis

    zur Deckschicht und nimmst in diesen Einstellungen den Retract und den Z-Hop raus.

    Wie das genau geht, müßten die Cura-Spezialisten aber erläutern - es sei den, du kennst das schon und brauchtest

    bloß eine Idee, wie das geht. Cura kenn ich halt nur von dem was ich so gesehen habe...

     

    Gruß, Digibike

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht
    15 hours ago, sme said:

    Um Streifen in der Deckschicht zu verhinden verwende ich Z-Hoping.

     

    Für welchen Drucker ist das gedacht? Z-Hop ist eigentlich nur für Delta-Drucker (und mit Einschränkungen für Dual-Extrusion) hilfreich. Für alles andere eher nich so... dort sollten Retracts ausreichen, um kein unerwünschtes Material zu hinterlassen.

     

    Mit diesen beiden "Combing"-Optionen (besonders "Max Comb Distance...") kann man das ganz gut beeinflussen:

     

    grafik.png.7afe97d64b1e29c5fd4cf9aefe3ca5c2.png

     

    15 hours ago, sme said:

    Ich habe Drucke bei denen die Unterseite (1.Schicht) die sichtbare Oberfläche bleibt. Wie kann ich die besonders schön hin bekommen?

     

    Einen großen Unterschied macht es, wenn die sichtbare Fläche nicht glänzt, sondern matt ist. Dann sieht man die Linien praktisch nicht mehr. Also z.B. nicht auf Glas drucken, sondern auf "Ultimaker Adhesion Sheets", auf Buildtak, PEI-Sheets oder auf ähnlichen "Unterlagen".

    Auf Buildtak sieht's am besten aus (IMHO), ist aber recht teuer.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht

    Danke für die Hinweise,

     

    @tinkergnome  Es ist ein Geeetech A20 - Retract reicht leider nicht;

     

    @Digibike   das könnt eine Idee sein - muß ich mla gucken wo ich das finde - allerding wäre ein Grundsätzliche Einstellung besser

     

    Gibt es noch andere Ideen?

     

    Gruß

    Stefan

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht
    13 minutes ago, zerspaner_gerd said:

    Sachmal was hast du den da für eine Cura Version???

     

    @zerspaner_gerd:  kontinuierliches Beta-Testing sozusagen...

     

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht

    In der obersten Schicht könntest du noch Glätten/ironing versuchen.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht

    Hallo SME

     

    Wähle beim Parameter Combing-Modus folgendes aus: Nicht in Aussenhaut.

     

    Dies sollte deinen Fehler beheben. Der Druck dauert nur minim länger.

     

    Gruss

    Chiara

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fragen zur Druckqualität der Deckschicht
    28 minutes ago, Chiara_Excite said:

    Hallo SME

     

    Wähle beim Parameter Combing-Modus folgendes aus: Nicht in Aussenhaut.

     

    Dies sollte deinen Fehler beheben. Der Druck dauert nur minim länger.

     

    Gruss

    Chiara

    Hello Chiara,

     

    vielen Dank - werde ich testen.

     

    Viele Grüße

    Stefan

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...