Jump to content

Layer to layer alignment


Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer to layer alignment

Hello, I'm trying to print a tube, rather thin, but i'm running into a weird slicing effect.

It's a very simple model, just a tube, but the slicer is making weird ring effect, layers are not identical to one another.

 

The print is rather ugly. looks like a defective printer...

Any options I missed to make this random ring effect disappear ?

 

Thanks

 

image.thumb.png.b89beceb9611e55a11976c753928f9b0.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    Well, maybe, but It cannot be much simpler.

     

    It happens as soon as the wall thickness is close to the nozzle width (in this case 0.4) somewhere between one and two nozzle width (so 0.4-0.8mm)

    Basically, as the tube is a mesh, both inner and outter circles have 128 vertices.

     

    The distance between them is roughtly 0.45mm to ensure that 0.4mm is always there.

     

    It's a simple extrusion. Please find an exemple attached.

    test.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    the test is very tiny, and the wall thickness is small. The nozzle should be able to to run 2 times along the surface, inside and outside of the cilinder. And then it gets crowded with only 0.45 mm.

    It is easier to take a solid cilinder and print with one wall (or two), no infill, top and bottom, or even better in vase-mode.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    to get your test model right: 

    play with the line width, example: set it smaller, to 0.33 and see what happens

    disable 'compensate wall overlaps'

    set 'z seam alignment' to shortest

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    1) Try the option in cura "print thin walls".

     

    2) Try this version of cura - it is MUCH BETTER at printing thin walls.  It was created by someone active on this forum, @burtoogle who doesn't work for Ultimaker but has made many contributions to Cura:

     

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0&lst=

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    Vase mode ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    Thanks to you all for the suggestions

     

    "Print thin walls" does not help.

    "Spiralize outer walls" does help (but not in the case in picture)

    the modded version does pretty much the same as the vanilla one.

     

    Regarding "It is easier to take a solid cilinder and print with one wall (or two), no infill, top and bottom, or even better in vase-mode."

    Yes, for this particular example, but a need print like these

    image.thumb.png.48dec4def544b66c373b5dc73fbe884e.png

    It won't work.

     

    My only option is to widen the thin walls

     

    M.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    Definitely go with my #2 suggestion above then.  

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer to layer alignment

    Wait - those things are tiny?  smaller than 1cm across?  You should use a smaller nozzle.  I'd use a 0.25mm nozzle for those.  You can set line width at 0.2mm and use a .25mm nozzle and get great results.  Make sure to print at least 5 at a time so that each one can cool while it's printing the others.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...