Jump to content

How come my supports keep coming loose?


furkasocal

Recommended Posts

Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

Hello all,

I keep having my supports come loose on this big ABS train car I am trying to print. As you can see in the pictures I attached there is a overhang and then the windows which I am using the support for. A few times the support has just fallen out or had terrible adhesion.  I also attached a picture of my settings, I was thinking of reducing everything by half so that the support is closer to the main body of the print? Does anyone else have any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!

2CAA8E2E00E6_1587997939499~2.jpg

IMG_20200427_094408.jpg

IMG_20200427_094502.jpg

IMG_20200427_094533.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

    Sorry, I don't know the answer to your question as I rarely use support - I usually design my own.

     

    Is this your design?  If so note that the top of the windows don't need any support - but that the "shelf" a few mm higher up above the windows *does* need support as printers can bridge the tops of windows just fine.  However if you angle that at 45 degrees it shouldn't change the look of the train car at all and then it won't need any support.

     

    So if it were my design I would make the upper walls of the train get thicker more slowly - at 45 degrees.  And I would set support to "touching buildplate" instead of "everywhere".  I would probably also modify those other parts but I don't know what they do so I don't have suggestsions other than to do the support for those in cad (just a thin wall supporting the outer edge of those two attachment things).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

    That's a good idea regarding the 45 degrees above the windows. That's totally doable as that inset is for a plexiglas window pane and wouldn't be visible from the outside. I started using supports everywhere because I didn't have alot of success with clean bridging. Do you have any quick suggestions? I have to print in ABS for these parts. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

    For bridging it's good to experiment with a tiny part first.  google around for advice.  If you get the @burtoogle version of cura it has a lot more bridging options but I can't tell you what will work best for you.

     

    This is the version of Cura I usually use: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0&lst=

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

    I mean if you want really good quality I suppose I would print it in 3 different wall panels flat on the bed.  Maybe.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

    could this have anything to do also with my support Z distance settings? or XY distance?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How come my supports keep coming loose?

    I don't know. If supports are coming off, I'd suggest you need a thicker, more sturdier type of support. Tree supports are effective, but pretty hard to remove. I'd go with a stronger support infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...