Jump to content

Poor finish/continuity on round print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print

I am printing a pint glass of usual dimensions, standing up-right, but as I watch my printer work, I am noticing that the round o.d. of my part is more like a 100-sided round-ish polygon. Is there a way I can eliminate this appearance from my prints? Is it software, model, printer, or operator error? I calibrated my XY last time I loaded an AA 0.4 print core for use with breakaway material. Could something I did incorrectly during calibration be the reason for this issue?

 

IMG_8131.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print

    When you create a STL file from your CAD model any circle or arc shape is converted in small line segments. Depending on the CAD software you use there should some sort of settings to control that. Here's an example from Keycreator.

    image.png.d1fbf6b136ac27801201c09d2a39cf04.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print
    1 minute ago, the860engine said:

    I have been using SW to generate models for my s3. Are you familiar with where settings might be? I feel like SW doesn't give you as many settings when generating an stl file, though.

    Agreed, have been using solidworks and was not familiar with any options. Having the same troubles so commenting for notifications lol

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print

    I don't know how to set that up in SW or NX but if you want you can send me your model in STEP or X_T and I'll convert to a finer STL file using Keycreator.

     

    framar@ipexinc.com

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print

    @Framar what kind of software is keycreator? how much does it cost?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Poor finish/continuity on round print

    the surface smoothness (or lack thereof) in the STL file can be clearly seen after slicing in CURA's preview when zooming in on the details from different angles.

    in case anybody is interested: these settings give very smooth STL results in VC:

    ViaCad_STL_Params.jpg

    Edited by Porkpie
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print
    On 4/29/2020 at 10:42 AM, Framar said:

    When you create a STL file from your CAD model any circle or arc shape is converted in small line segments. Depending on the CAD software you use there should some sort of settings to control that. Here's an example from Keycreator.

    image.png.d1fbf6b136ac27801201c09d2a39cf04.png

     

    Luckily, I still have access to student licensing, so I downloaded the student trial of KC to check some of the features it offers. How do I get to these settings for my model? would I need to import my model, first, as a .prt to save as a parasolid? Do these options just present themselves at time of save, or are there deeper settings?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print

    Hi there, 

     

    • Open Keycreator and IMPORT your solidworks file. Keycreator can read SW files but if it fails then I suggest you save your file in X_T format and then import in in KC.
    • Once the file is open in KC go to FILE<EXPORT<SEREO LITHOGRAPHY and select the model to export as STL. When you're prompt to give the file a name click on the OPTION button. This will bring you a dialog box. The lower the tolerances, the finer the STL will be.

    image.thumb.png.1ced88bd478b6f777b71133da140b29e.png

     

    Let me know how it turns out !?!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print

    It seems to have worked out really well! I don't have plans to reprint that model right now, but you can tell already from the attached views from KC that the model has been created with much finer tessellation.

    fine stl.jpg

    rough stl.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print
    On 4/29/2020 at 4:26 PM, willryan3 said:

    Agreed, have been using solidworks and was not familiar with any options. Having the same troubles so commenting for notifications lol

    @willryan3 stumbled across this in my digging through SW. You need to set you STL output parameters in the system options/document properties-->Export/Import menus. Sorry the image is so sloppy (comp screen with cell phone camera), but I hope this helps!IMG_8343(1).thumb.jpg.42dea5a1eb87b8ca35fca103229edd1b.jpg

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor finish/continuity on round print
    On 5/16/2020 at 7:44 AM, the860engine said:

    @willryan3 stumbled across this in my digging through SW. You need to set you STL output parameters in the system options/document properties-->Export/Import menus. Sorry the image is so sloppy (comp screen with cell phone camera), but I hope this helps!IMG_8343(1).thumb.jpg.42dea5a1eb87b8ca35fca103229edd1b.jpg

     

    Thank you! I will look into it and give it a try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...