Jump to content

Small circle is printing with a weird movement


Deses

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Small circle is printing with a weird movement

Hi!

 

I have a small circular feature with a hole in the middle for a M3 screw to screw on, and I was checking the preview and found that it was following a weird movement pattern. I have a wall thickness of 1.2 (3 walls with a 0.4 nozzle) and these features are 1.88 mm thick, so they should be printing in a solid block...

 

How do I make so it prints in a circular motion rather than that jerky mess?

 

Here's a video of my issue for more clarity and below is a picture of the meaning of each color:

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qjmnpsbwkwyl6qr/video_2020-05-13_04-51-32 compressed.mp4?dl=0

 

 

2020-05-13 05_02_20-CE3_Body3 - Ultimaker Cura 4.6.0.png

Edited by Deses
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small circle is printing with a weird movement

    Cura wants to fille the tiny gaps between the wall lines. This is because the wall thickness of the 3D model is not a multiplier of the line width. You can change the "fill gaps between walls" setting to Nowhere or change the line width...

    image.png.2252a4135d407b188bdc1278cce1bff7.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small circle is printing with a weird movement
    5 minutes ago, Framar said:

    Cura wants to fille the tiny gaps between the wall lines. This is because the wall thickness of the 3D model is not a multiplier of the line width. You can change the "fill gaps between walls" setting to Nowhere or change the line width...

    image.png.2252a4135d407b188bdc1278cce1bff7.png

     

    Oh I see... with that option disabled it doesn't print anything so the best approach here would be to make that part a little bit thicker so it can print a full wall, right? I'm going to do that now.

     

    Thank you very much!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small circle is printing with a weird movement

    Thought I'd hijack this thread rather that start another... have a question along the same theme that may help others if a solution is found... 

     

    I have a very simple model that is drawn in Rhino3D that has a wall thickness in the model that is 1.6mm thick. Once the model is exports  as an STL and opened in CURA (Version 4.8.0) and I slice it using the standard settings of Dynamic Quality (0.16mm) and ensuring that I have "fill gaps between walls" on... I get these crazy little extrusions:

    image.thumb.png.a4ce8d70e41717295e37348d50f69817.png

     

    Is there a way of getting the 'fill gaps between walls' to just circle the part so there is no little moves within the walls?

     

    Have tried adjusting model a bunch of different ways, but no joy.

     

    Cheers,

     

    Shuey!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Small circle is printing with a weird movement

    Disable Arc welder plugin worked for me 😁

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Small circle is printing with a weird movement

    Arc Welder is a Post-Processor and turning it off should not have made a difference in the Preview.

    @mikus are you using a more current version of Cura (@Shuey was using 4.8)?  The beta version of "Arachne" addresses this problem using variable line width (so an odd number of walls may occur).  I think 4.12.1 and 4.13.1 are better at it as well.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...