Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Kyletr76

Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

For some strange reason, I'm getting some odd retraction behavior in my 3D prints. It constantly retracts when it should be printing solid, leaving a honeycomb pattern behind. I'm running Cura 4.6.1, I'll attach the G-code and a photo of the result, I'm not technical enough to interpret the G-code myself. I have a ANET E12 if that helps anything. appreciate the responses and help, let me know if you need anymore info.

 

 

glitched.gcode

image.jpg

Edited by Kyletr76

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

Wow, what speeds did you set when you sliced it, from the simulation it looks far too fast.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

You're using a lot of retraction (7.5mm), perhaps that's too much and the extruder is sucking in a lot of air?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

I do appreciate the assistance and tried both things listed above. One of them worked and I'm no longer having the issue. I thank you both for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

Go on, tell us, was it too fast or too much retraction causing the issue?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

I may have spoke too soon, it didn't work. Just tried printing another part and same problem, the exturder gear is clicking back while its printing. I put some tape on the end of my extruder gear and took a video to better show the issue. Starting to think it may be a mechanical issue with the printer.

error video.zip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange retraction/underextruding behavior.

Hi Kyletr76,

I guess tha Anet is a direct drive printer, right or am I wrong? If yes your retraction distance should be around 2,0mm. If your frame is not enough rigid (did you upgrade it?) your speed should go down a bit. Best pratice is make a retraction test to calibrate your values, it's easy to find it in Thinginverse. I Hope it helps

 

P.S. here is a retraction test (for bowden style printers) changing values doing multiple process in Simplify3D

1585627790_RetractionSettingsPOLYMAX.thumb.jpg.7ace5cc6417b3f096f9d4853e467ac1e.jpg

Retraction Settings POLYMAX.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...