Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
cthermo

S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

Recommended Posts

Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

I have been using our S5 to print prototype housings for a new product and just found that the X, Y and Z axes are not printing equally.  I discovered this after parts were not fitting together properly.  I have a 3.0 x 3.0 x 1.5 (XYZ) inch housing and I am getting 2.994 in X axis, 3.006 in Y axis and 1.485 in Z axis.  How do I correct for this?

 

Is there a setting in Cura? An offset on the printer?

 

I have used other printers where you print a calibration cube in your desired material and then enter offsets to adjust.  Then you repeat the print to verify/readjust. 

 

I have searched and looked through the manual and website and can't find anything to help.

 

Suggestions of compensating in the CAD model are simply ridiculous.  Surely Ultimaker has a better method.  I just can't find it.

 

Andy

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales
8 hours ago, cthermo said:

Suggestions of compensating in the CAD model are simply ridiculous.

Ok, but what about scaling the STL in Cura? As a start...

grafik.png.a714956d482ceec96326e5e3f962d237.png

The longer way would be fiddling around with the steps-per-mm in the configuration files on your S5 in Dev-Mode. But i would not recommend that cause you can brick your S5 easily unless you know what you do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

Thanks DXP,

 

I had seen this discussed and it does seem like a good workaround.

 

But is there not a calibration procedure for the S5 to correct these errors?  My error on X, Y and Z may not seem much to many, but what if it were 0.5mm (0.020") and part fitment was a joke.  Am I to keep typing in a scale correction in Cura forever?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

Keep in mind that with FDM printing you are melting a plastic, this will change in size due to heat and cooling and different brands of filament will change more or less then others going by how good the filament is, then swap the type of filament and you got the same problem but even bigger.

 

The size of the parts can also play a part due to more or less heat, so i really don't think you will get a FDM printed part down to perfect or even within a 0.01 range. Even resin MSLA printing as the same problem of parts that shrink due to heat. 

Edited by Carla_Birch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales
On 6/5/2020 at 7:48 PM, cthermo said:

But is there not a calibration procedure for the S5 to correct these errors?

As far as i know there is no official procedure, you are on your own.

 

On 6/5/2020 at 7:48 PM, cthermo said:

My error on X, Y and Z may not seem much to many, but what if it were 0.5mm (0.020") and part fitment was a joke.

You know the general tolerance tables?

grafik.thumb.png.2b5f2402dcc92d6440c10ceb0f532f23.png

Half a millimeter is quite common. Precision CNC-Shops have temperature controlled areas for their machines...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

DXP, Carla,

 

I am completely aware of the  tolerances one can expect from FDM and many other manufacturing processes.  Many of us in manufacturing strive to get the best accuracy we can from our machines and processes.  We have CNC machines (in temp controlled spaces) here that have tight tolerances, but a good user and a well built machine will allow you to exceed those tolerances when its needed. 

 

My main point is the LACK of a correction/calibration process for this 3D printer.  Printers costing USD$400 to $800 have it, but not a USD$6000/$10000 USD printer?  My errors in X and Y are within tolerance.  My Z is not.  I can compensate either through the CAD model or by scaling in CURA prior to printing, but this is, at best, a cumbersome workaround. 

 

I am also aware that this "correction process" would be dependent on the material and print parameters used.  So, if I changed from ABS to Nylon (or adjusted temperatures or slice thickness etc.), I should repeat the correction/calibration process. I would expect users to not use this every time, but only when they wanted the best dimensional accuracy.

 

I like our S5.  It prints nicely and consistently in a wide range of materials and we have used it extensively.  But I expected a more polished and refined machine for a USD$6000/$10000 price point.  Old issues such as the camera dropout and the near useless WiFi connection should have been fixed early on but are still an annoying problem almost 2 years later.  I fear some of these issues will never get corrected if a new "flagship" printer is released.  

 

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

For your Z with the S5 it really pushes down the first layer to make sure the print sticks. If you are out basically the same no matter how tall the print is, then maybe try the "z offset settngs" plugin from the market place so you can have it not push down as much into the glass to see if it effects the overall z..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

A cold guess: adding e-step-corrections to the start a/o end-scripts can be an easy accessible workaround. But it is not on a material based profile.

grafik.thumb.png.2dd0aef0569d10563c27f8cecdd46da7.png

After all: Ultimaker are generally well enough calibrated, that is why there is no easy routine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 How do I calibrate? Uneven X Y and Z scales

We are planning a bunch of changes to improve accuracy for everyone regardless of calibration but nothing like what you suggest, I'll pass it along to those working on this .
that said here are some tips:

  • The Z reliability would be hugely improved by running manual leveling to make sure your buildplate is in the same plane as the printhead. We do squash layers in the Z direction to slowly remove skew and buildplate non flatness compensation. Similar to what is shown here (though we now probe multiple points, etc):
  • Further you could make sure your X and Y belts are tight!
  • Did you print with the engineering profile in Cura? Because the feeds and speeds (changes in flow rate)  and layer order also influence the dimensions of the print.
  • There is also a slice error in the Z axis dependent on the layer height of the machine, is your object an exact multiple of this? Even in that case you will likely miss up to a whole layer height, sue to the slicing in layers process the print is prone to shrink a bit.

We do have calibration of the X and Y offset between the 2 nozzles but indeed nothing to calibrate the precision.

 

I would instinctively question if you print a cube that small would the error in that part be representative for the whole travel range of the machine? if you were to print a cube the size of the printer's volume it might be better but it would still miss things like backlash (and take ages).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...