Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to fix this defect?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to fix this defect?

The "Fast" profile is not the best choice for good visual results, so try it again with the visual profile.

As already said, printing too fast can be the reason for such steps (and other defects)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to fix this defect?

    I tried to test my work with a lot of parameters. It seemed like wall thickness and wall count are the key of this problem. But it wasn't. From the attached image, I printed sample 55 by using 'Fast' profile and changed wall thickness to 0.2 mm. 1 wall count. It looked very good. Sample 56 was the same but I changed wall thickness to 0.4 mm. The result was as similar as sample 55. And it was worse again at sample 57 because I changed wall count to 2 with the same wall thickness 0.4 mm. The problem came back. So I decided to print my work full-scale with wall thickness 0.2 mm. and 1 wall count. The problem came back. I have no idea what to do next.   

    IMG_7973.JPG

    IMG_7974.JPG

    IMG_7975.JPG

    IMG_7976.JPG

    IMG_7977.JPG

    IMG_7978.JPG

    IMG_7979.JPG

    IMG_7980.JPG

    IMG_7981.JPG

    IMG_7982.JPG

    IMG_7983.JPG

    IMG_7984.JPG

    IMG_7985.JPG

    IMG_7986.JPG

    IMG_7987.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to fix this defect?

    Hello, have you tried the visual print profile instead of the fast one?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to fix this defect?

    @SandervG Yes, I have. It still has a line on the shell. Sample 60 is profile 'Normal' which means its layer height is 0.15 mm. Sample 61 is 'Extra Fine' and its layer height is 0.06 mm. 

    IMG_2520.JPG

    IMG_3742.JPG

    IMG_9809.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to fix this defect?

    From Prusa community, they called this problem 'bulge/buldge issue'. https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/the-benchy-hull-line_124745#_ga=2.128636812.1815477536.1600838472-2105253675.1599027312 This is how they solve it. I would like to know how Ultimaker solve this too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...