Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · My work has damage at the shell

I use Ultimaker S5 Pro bundle, generic PLA, natural PVA with a 'Fast' print profile for this work. As you can see, there are some crack on the shell. This happened 2 out of 4 times. 

How can I fix this problem.

36427.jpg

36425.jpg

S__40657172.jpg

messageImage_1593748416226.jpg

IMG_7970.JPG

IMG_7969.JPG

IMG_7967.JPG

IMG_7968.JPG

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · My work has damage at the shell

Hi @pizemakerstation, I am not sure which crack you are referring too but I will recommend to look into two features of Cura that would probably help. Apologies if I read your photos incorrectly. I would recommend to look into the Z-seam feature, and set it to random. The Z-seam forms when the print moves to the next layer and a small blob can form where the print head is while the bed moves down. Cura can hide this in a corner, but it can also scatter it randomly so it is less visual. 

 

For the 'scar' on the inside surface I would suggest to look into the comb feature, and set it to 'Not in skin' if it is not already (I think it isn't). 

 

Thanks, looking forward hearing from you if this made a difference!

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · My work has damage at the shell

Hi,

 

i also experience these "scars" on the outside. For me it's not happening when I'm using Ultimakers PVA, but a third party one which tends a lot to string.

I never really bothered with this problem, as it doesn't is a problem very often and when it's a problem, the printed part doesn't have to look nice.

 

But I'm assuming it is some kind of stringing of the PVA, maybe you could dry it and redo the print or maybe there is a setting in Cura which will prevent this.

 

Greetings

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · My work has damage at the shell

    Hi Everyone!

    I'm doing the same project with @pizemakerstation 

     

    Thanks for your recommendation! @SandervG @orlin278 @Framar  
     

    we'd like to give more detail about our problem.
    "some of PLA surface are indented. And this effect happens discontinuous "

     

    I was wondering.

    1. Is it possible for PVA to damage PLA While it's printing ?

    2. We're using the Material Station for a month.PVA was in there all the time. Average humidity is 15% > we don't think our PVA are moisture. Is there any problem that we're missing ?

     

     

    1848950448_ImagefromiOS(7).thumb.jpg.24746f21bea1eb0b1cc676d7ac048651.jpg

    77831809_ImagefromiOS(6).thumb.jpg.1d53e350c054d9f9a7d76b6043c3d325.jpg2024560976_ImagefromiOS(8).thumb.jpg.3f3aadcd14da32d0b3a5ae1bdd79ef2c.jpg363021093_ImagefromiOS(13).thumb.jpg.abb2150b74ff34a29fd0b14a7acc7ffd.jpg

    279590516_ImagefromiOS.thumb.jpg.4d5c9078fe8589425ce25203d5ba4ea6.jpg927780587_ImagefromiOS(14).thumb.jpg.d7ad25e45a3b905c3618670fcd813869.jpg
    925569616_ImagefromiOS(12).thumb.jpg.43083b3192711aba19d3038eb51f842a.jpg1302594222_ImagefromiOS(11).thumb.jpg.42a1142ea471d8df7211c092d5ba47f4.jpg1102279205_ImagefromiOS(10).thumb.jpg.0f2aeae59a3e6807b409c40036efae49.jpg2023565782_ImagefromiOS(9).thumb.jpg.3f5a706267f9bcf4c59ae1462adb231d.jpg


    376609729_ImagefromiOS(5).thumb.jpg.cc6c6fc5f3a92180a3d9d7d813cb2ce7.jpg1835941339_ImagefromiOS(4).thumb.jpg.1e641684565c7094509699b1cb6a395c.jpg518521188_ImagefromiOS(3).thumb.jpg.f6e94b8e48928443f16c5270fa68c175.jpg1898212808_ImagefromiOS(2).thumb.jpg.d4814745d14787b4f5d6e7d8980fbf0c.jpg342920285_ImagefromiOS(1).thumb.jpg.f5f16177081c18e87e7ced3cc65d52d6.jpg

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · My work has damage at the shell

    If you watch the print, you will see that it's likely that's due to the PLA starting to lift on parts where the overhang is almost flat, what could be a cooling factor or the PLA is just not sticking to the PVA very good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...