Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
peetersm

Cura 13.11.2 ignores Minimal Layer Time

Recommended Posts

I have a print that ends in a small diameter peak and need to slow down the print or the whole thing is a melty blob. I have tried using 2 and 5 minimal layer time, but I do not see the print slowing at all, it just keeps going at the normal speed.

My expectation would be that it would slow down to the point of only printing 1-layer/Minimal layer time. So if the setting is 2 secs the z-axis should only advance every 2 seconds.

Has anyone else see this, or is there another setting I need to check?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is also a setting "min speed". Regardless of how slow your printer wants to move to stay above the desired min layer time, it won't move slower than this min speed. But lowering this"min speed" even more than standard setting I'd not really recommended. This will transfer so much heat from the slow moving head into your print that you will get blobs etc. try printing 2 or more objects at once... Be sure to set your gantry height at 0. (found in printer settings)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What would really help for these sharp tips to print correctly is if the printhead would retract and move away a little, so that no longer the hot-end is touching (and heating) the model, and the print time will actually result in cool-down time. Preferrably the head is moved a little away from the model with the fan on, to let the fan cool the model during the ' minimal layer time' .

Can I add this feature request somewhere?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't used it much... but I did use it for the owl print I did:

Owl

There was a bit of oozing during the pauses, which resulted in some junk getting dragged back onto the outside of the ear tips, but it was easy to clean up. I think you'd only want to use it with relatively slow volume/second prints, but I do think it has potential.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't like cool head lift - it tends to make vertical strings. I wish there was a sideways head pause. The best looking result solution is to print a tower (or print two items) next to your print.

I set my minimum speed to 0. Never had a problem with it. I think it was more for the old ultimaker V1 print head which was updated over a year ago.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks all. for sure this is not a bug.

it is me trying to understand the settings and getting them right for this print. I will start a new thread describing my diffculty with printing this model under the "Questions & Answers (Help Each Other)" forum. thanks again for the great input, and pointing me in the right direction.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personally I use all, or a combination of (all depends on the size and geometry)

  • print two off the pieces concurrently (same as using a tower but can be more productive)
  • set minimum layer time to 10 secs (I know George likes to go lower but it suits me).
  • minimum speed to 10mm/s
  • also I have been using z-lift in recent months which has been effective. Yes you can suffer from oozing but with a little practice you can wipe that away just before the head moves back to print the next layer
  • fans 100%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!