Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing with XT


trevox

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with XT

Hi!

Me and my buddy have had our ultimaker working for a week now, and it's really hard to quit printing with it because there are tons of things we want to do with it!

The problem we have now is with the green transparent xt filament we are testing. It starts out fine, then it shoots out too much material on the surface which seems to "crack". We are printing straight on non-heated glass.

The general settings we have are:

speed=50

temp=234

layer height=0.1

See pic here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/u315au57mdr80vo/bild.JPG

Why is this? We have tried to level the bed properly, but this thing happened 3 times in a row.

thanks!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with XT

    Hi Trevox,

    I noticed you are based in Stockholm.

    We (3DVerkstan) are the official Colorfabb resellers in Sweden and I'd like to help you if possible.

    The XT is not available in green yet, might you have the ordinary transparent green?

    It sounds/looks like there might be underextrusion if you have the nozzle a little to close, but that's just a theory.

    Please give me a call on +46 708 980 985 and I'll see how I can help you.

    Cheers,

    Daniel

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with XT

    It looks like your bed is warped. You have a really thin area in the middle there where pressure is building up, further up in the print it looks like there's more room under the nozzle and all that built up pressure is squirting out excess plastic.

    What is your first layer height?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with XT

    Hi Trevox,

    I noticed you are based in Stockholm.

    We (3DVerkstan) are the official Colorfabb resellers in Sweden and I'd like to help you if possible.

    The XT is not available in green yet, might you have the ordinary transparent green?

    It sounds/looks like there might be underextrusion if you have the nozzle a little to close, but that's just a theory.

    Please give me a call on +46 708 980 985 and I'll see how I can help you.

    Cheers,

    Daniel

     

    Haha, funny that you replied Daniel - we were at 3DVerkstan a couple of days ago and got this sample of transparent green from you. :) It's a small 3d world. Thanks, we'll call you.

    But it makes sense if its PLA/PHA and not XT, the temperature we set is way too high, isn't it?

     

    It looks like your bed is warped. You have a really thin area in the middle there where pressure is building up, further up in the print it looks like there's more room under the nozzle and all that built up pressure is squirting out excess plastic.

    What is your first layer height?

     

    We have successfully printed with blue pla and Laybrick, so it would be weird if its warped.. but we'll try to level the bed again. First layer height was 0.3 mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with XT

    What Robert is writing seems plausible. Glass usually is very flat but if this is a brand new standard Ultimaker it is not glass, but acrylic plastic. And they can be bent.

    Furthermore you should avoid printing directly on unheated beds, you can use painters tape like 3M 2090 instead.

    We might have a spare acrylic bed if you are in a hurry...we do not yet carry Ultimaker spare parts for purchase, but will soon since we are now official Swedish Ultimaker resellers :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with XT

    Trevox, that's funny! We had a hectic day with a lot of pickups that day...the transparent green is pure PL(L)A so it's a bit on the high side tempwise but I don't think the temp is your problem in this case.

    Give me a call!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with XT

    Robert is correct. It is very common for acrylic plate to be warped a little bit. You have a few options:

    1) If you don't care how pretty the bottom layer is you can either ignore what is happening or you can just lower the bed a little.

    2) You could purchase a piece of glass - have it cut smaller than the area where the 4 leveling screws are. Any glass store will do this very inexpensively. Get very thick glass if you can - something like 6mm if possible. Then clip the glass to the acrylic with paper clips. You can add blue tape or print directly on glass. When printing directly on glass the first layer should be 20C hotter than normal and then you can lower the temp after the first layer. Alternatively heat the glass a little with a hair dryer just before starting the print. You only need to heat to about 30C. Coating the glass with glue stick or hairspray also helps parts stick to glass.

    Experiments on printing on COLD glass are here:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3404-printing-on-glass/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 24 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 22 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...