Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Strange and time consuming small print moves


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Strange and time consuming small print moves

Hi everyone!

 

I'm currently trying to print a model that after Slice shows some small weird print moves that I want to get rid of so it prints a bit faster.

 

I attached a photo so you can better understand what I am talking about 🙂

Screenshot_7.thumb.jpg.20a944921711cc71ae300366a9514f8a.jpg

 

 

What can I do to change it or is it completely necessary?

 

Thanks! 

 

Edited by GoncaloLaranjeira
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Strange and time consuming small print moves

    I moved your question to the Cura section of this forum where it will get more attention.

    I know of some problems in older Cura versions, but the problem you mention here is new to me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Strange and time consuming small print moves

    Would guess that at those points the wall is a bit thicker so that the inner wall line isn't enough to close the gaps.

     

    Try to set the setting "Fill gaps between walls" to "nowhere" (in the shell tab).

     

    Might be the fastest way to get what you want.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...