Jump to content

Underextrusion with Bondtech qr


Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

I never thought i would be saying this but im having underextusion issues on my um2 with a bondtech qr extruder. I think its a problem with the firmware though. I prefer tinker firmware so i am using that instead of the bondtech firmware. I think its a problem with the esteps value. Ive tried "printing" a gcode file with the Esteps command and also pronterface but both don't seem to work. Is there a way to directly check if the esteps value was uploaded and saved? Or is there  way i can modify tinker firmware and change the esteps value and the loading speed? Or am i doing something completely wrong?

Esteps value:492.45

loading and unloading speed 50mm/s

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

    With the Tinker FW you can set the steps directly via the menu. I don't know out of my head where it is but look through the menu.

     

    you can also check it with the gcode M503 if I am not wrong to see the stored values.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

    And have you done a factory reset after installing the Tinker FW? 

    It is really important to do a factory reset when you change between stock and Tinker FW.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

    hm... let me try

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

    It seems to work but it still is slightly underextruding. i measured off 100mm on filament and took off the nozzle to remove resistance and I extruded 100mm using pronterface but it didn't extrude the full 100mm. Its like 3-4mm short. Any ideas? 1048710244_CamScanner12-16-202018.35_1.thumb.jpg.ab13afe1ffc6b321d9fc68799a0a2387.jpg

    This is what the underextrusion looks like. Notice the gaps between the lines. Its kind of hard to see.

    Edited by kwill5800
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

    I am having the exact same issue, was there any resolution to this?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion with Bondtech qr

    Exactly the same problem if I tried to find a better step/mm with a rule of 3 but its always wrong. Never found a issue so I print with a 110% flow and now all my prints are ok.... 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...