Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing clear on the um2


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing clear on the um2

Does anyone have experience printing clear on the um2 or any 3d printer? If so, what settings and filament do you use. Any tips? Ive been getting decent results with colorfabb ht but i wanted to see is anyone else has been able to do better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing clear on the um2

    I did tests with PET. In short: print as slow as you can, in as thin layers as you can, and as cold as you can. Due to printing slow in thin layers, the material will sit in the nozzle for a long time and start to burn/decompose, so you might need to print even below the recommended temp range.

     

    See my tests here:

    - upper row printed at 50mm/s, bottom row at 10mm/s

    - layer thickness from left to right (mm): 0.40, 0.30, 0.20, 0.10, 0.06

    - dimensions of the test blocks: 10mm x 20mm x 10mm

    - watermark text is sitting halfway in the model

     

    A couple of years ago I made a whole thread on this, but I don't remember under which title... Maybe you can find it?

     

    DSCN6014.thumb.JPG.6048c647bd1b456f5146ffa114b83051.JPG

     

    Notice how the slowest printed blocks start to color brown due to sitting in the nozzle for a long time.

    dscn6020.thumb.jpg.21bd5e7778868e4014e264253ecc0044.jpg

     

    Close-up of 0.06mm layer block:

    DSCN6022.thumb.JPG.a72e3faf1f92cb1f2b61ed08edd6a101.JPG

     

    Close-up of 0.4mm layer block:

    DSCN6025.thumb.JPG.ffc1547d179f793f396731beba704792.JPG

     

    Block as printed, and after polishing to remove most of the layer lines on the outside:

    DSCN6030.thumb.JPG.f93ffaf6e088256f0edc14d094656a3b.JPG

     

    Idem. Obviously, polishing the layer lines away, greatly helps improving clarity.

    DSCN6032.thumb.JPG.956086cf9ab2ee915b21b6eaba774967.JPG

     

    Another watermark, thus hollow text sitting below the surface. Text is 3.5mm, leg-width is 0.5mm.

    microscope2.thumb.png.644b518f5f407e623cb8cfa46e8512c7.png

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...