Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom


Recommended Posts

Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

Hi All, Newbie here. 

I tried printing a 3D die with takeout choices for a friend, and its printed great ... except for the top layer. Each side is smooth but the top layer (KFC) printed differently, like it should have had a finishing layer to make it smooth like the other five sides. 

 

I looked through the settings and i think the option to add 'Ironing' may help but i wanted some advice as why this happens and how to correct it?

 

Thanks

b5635b1c-1e9a-4f75-8ab1-d0411682f29a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    This looks like a bit underextrusion. There is a video on this forum about possible causes and solutions for underextrusion, I think from user gr5. See if you can find that (I don't know its exact name, nor link to it).

     

    Further, if you could post more details such as material and settings, and a project-file of your settings, some people on this forum might be able to analyse it and give more advise.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    Top surfaces are always going to look different on a 3d printer because they are printed in a different way.

     

    But you do have some underextrusion.  Try printing at about half the current speed.  Underextrusion is more obvious on the top layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    Hey, thanks for the replies. 

     

    I slowed the print right down to 30/s but it's exactly the same. Any other suggestions?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    Post the project file (it will contain your model).  Do "file" "save program..." and post that file here.

     

    I'm wondering if your infill is non-existant or too sparse or if you don't have enough top layers - it takes a few layers (maybe 4 or 6) to recover from the bridging.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    CE5P_food choice.3mf

     

    I did choose the 'ironing' option on a 2nd Re-print and it seemed to help. but still looks like its missing a later. in cura, after slicing and using 'preview'. i can see that whichever face of the die is on top, it renders as yellow instead of red. 

     

    I think red is outer walls? is there a way to get the print to print the top the same way it does the walls, ie as a shell rather than a top/bottom?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    You can increase the walls until there is no more top - just set the wall thickness to 1 meter.  Seriously.  look what it does in preview.  I don't think you'll be any happier with it though.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    I looked at your profile.  Didn't see anything bad.  Although I'd change the infill density from 15% back to the default of 20%.  This will provide a little more support when it is doing the final top 7 layers.  I'd have to see what it looks like on the 7th and 6th layers from the top to know if that's a problem or not.  That could cause underextrusion on the top layer.  Although it's relatively minor.

     

    Still I don't think you are going to get the topmost layer as nice as the walls.  That's just how 3d printing is.

     

    I suppose you could also change the flow for the top layer to 110% (because it looks to me about 10% underextrusion where the gaps in some of the lines are about 10% as wide as the nozzle width).  But I don't know an easy way to do that without sitting at the printer and waiting for it to print the last bit.  And then jumping in and going into the TUNE menu on the S5 and upping the flow there to 110%.

     

    You could sink this die into the print bed and only print the top 20 layers to save time and experiment.  You need enough layers for there to be infill so about 20 layers would be the minimum.  In cura you have to go to settings and not force the part to fall to the bed and change the z position to a negative value with the move tool.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top layer of print doesnt print smooth like sides and bottom

    awesome, ill give that a try when i can and let you know how it goes 🙂 

     

    Thanks again for the help

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...