Jump to content

Help with printing A DESIGN


Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with printing A DESIGN

Is your nozzle small enough to print those thin features in the model? It's most likely that the  walls of the actual lemon shape are too thin to be printed with your current settings. When I slice it using a 0.4mm nozzle most of the shape is removed because it's too small.

 

A quick ugly "fix" is to increase the setting "Horizontal expansion" to make the features slightly fatter, but it's better to adjust in CAD.

 

I also got a warning that the model is not water tight so it might need to be repaired as well.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Help with printing A DESIGN

This is with a .2 nozzle at .2 line width and there are still areas missing.  Not good.  I agree with IRobertI.  Looks like it's back to the drawing board for this one.   There are a couple of threads here on the site about models like this.  Do a search for "cookie cutter" and they should come up.

 

Untitled.thumb.png.676fec8b32d34da384850fcc5c044802.png

 

Just as I was clearing the build plate I noticed these areas and they relate directly to the areas that don't want to print.  This is the "prepare" view.

Untitled1.thumb.png.3711371e3a99e3cc167bf8cfdc3b521b.png

Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with printing A DESIGN

    A 0.20mm line as designed in CAD might vary between 0.19mm and 0.21mm after exporting to STL, because the STL-file consists of straight line-segments, instead of smooth curves. The 0.19mm areas are likely to cause problems.

     

    Idem for lines of 0.40mm in CAD, for printing on a 0.40mm nozzle. I prefer to optimise the design in CAD, rather than rely on doing tricks in the slicer. So I design the lines a bit thicker in CAD: usually 0.5mm for my 0.4mm nozzles: this prints well, and aligns well on a 0.5mm grid while drawing.

     

    Maybe try 0.25mm lines for your 0.20mm nozzle? But I think a 0.2mm thick part is going to be way too fragile. If it was for myself, I would make it thicker. And I would then print it slow and in thin layers, to get good layer-bonding.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...