Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cutting mesh continuity


paoletto
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cutting mesh continuity

Hi, i wonder if there's any way to explain to cura that one face of a cutting mesh should be "continuous" or it should not introduce a boundary in the model
Ex:
Y3Ky7Dh.png

(the grey cube is a cutting mesh where i increased the number of walls)

Edited by paoletto
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Cutting mesh continuity
13 hours ago, paoletto said:

i wonder if there's any way to (...)

Unfortunately, there is no way to do that with a cutting mesh. The cutting mesh cuts the model into multiple parts, and they will all have their own walls.

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Cutting mesh continuity

I too would need this feature. Is there any way to locally change the acceleration and jerk settings ? I have an embossed font where I need the ghosting removed, which however has no significance on the rest of the model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 8 months later...
    Posted · Cutting mesh continuity

    This is without a doubt needed. Either that or a 3rd option that is a mix of the infill/cutting meshes that allows you to amend localised wall counts on a surface without creating a boundary thats the shape of the mesh.

     

    The below example is with cutting mesh, with a wall count reduced to 2 for the lettering, but I then get an undesired box around the mesh.

     

    image.thumb.png.ff318bb0957738c3ffe5f029819f731a.png

     

     

    As its a wall count, using infill mesh makes no difference.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cutting mesh continuity

    Even if you got rid of the walls, the infill "skin" pattern (typically diagonal) would not line up perfectly and there would still be a visible rectangle.  This is basically impossible (or amazingly hard) to fix.

     

    But I have a hack solution for you.

     

    Create the "mm" logo as a separate stl and leave the part blank on the bottom.  Then insert the mm logo as a "infill mesh" (actually it seems to be called "modify settings for overlaps").

     

    This will get rid of that outer rectangle but it will probably give you more than one wall around your logo. 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...