Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help and Advice please


jockcraw
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help and Advice please

Generally, printing as slow, cool and in thin layers as possible, improves quality. But obviously, it also increases time quite a lot.

 

In CAD, cut out a small part of this model with complex features, and try different settings on that, so you don't waste days on a full print.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Help and Advice please
    10 hours ago, geert_2 said:

    Generally, printing as slow, cool and in thin layers as possible, improves quality. But obviously, it also increases time quite a lot.

     

    In CAD, cut out a small part of this model with complex features, and try different settings on that, so you don't waste days on a full print.

     

    Edited by Zarkhowler
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help and Advice please

    You should be able to print this vertically without any support (except maybe near the very bottom) as Zarkhowler suggests.  You'll be amazed by the quality improvement on the front of this print if you print it vertically.

     

    Well the flat area of this coin(?) appears to be just a little non-flat.  Like a coin wrapped somewhat around a cylinder.  If you make it truly flat in cad then it should print a little nicer (assuming you still print the coin flat.

     

    Overall this is relatively good quality for such a small item.  But to get it better I would use a 0.25mm nozzle and print with 0.2mm line widths.  Or even go smaller.  3dsolex sells nozzles down to 0.1mm (human hair diameter) which you can print down to around 0.075mm.  4X higher resolution and 16X slower than printing with a 0.4mm nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help and Advice please
    7 hours ago, Zarkhowler said:

     

    You could split up the part and print them at diff. Orientations to get the best quality and reassemble with glue or a snap fit or press fit. This is not always the best way as its tedious printing all of the diff. Part and reassembling. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...