Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Komische Verbrennungen am Druck


RaphaelOst
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Komische Verbrennungen am Druck

Hallo, 

 

ich habe vor allem beim Druck mit Nylon immer Probleme mit verbrannten Stellen am Druck und kann mir nicht erklären, wo die herkommen. Dies ist aber auch schon bei anderen Materialien wie PLA oder PETG aufgetreten, dort ist es aber nicht immer. 

 

Bitte um Hilfe

 

VG Raphael

20211003_084715 (2).jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Komische Verbrennungen am Druck

    An den Düsenwänden lagert sich immer mal wieder Material ab. Dieses hat entsprechend eine deutlich längere Einwirkzeit der Temperaturen auszuhalten. Mit der Zeit löst sich das "durchgekokelte" Material und landet im Druckteil - oder verstopft die Düse, wenn zu groß und zu stark verkokelt.

    Eine Beschichtung der Düse mindert die Tendenz. Auch Temperatur und Verweildauer in der Düse (Retracts und Leerfahrten können da sehr negativ wirken). Was auch hilft, das Filament immer mal wieder mit hochtemperaturfestem Pflanzenöl etwas zu benetzen. Aber nicht bei den ersten 2-3 Layern - Fette und Öle kommen nicht gut auf dem Druckbett...

    Und weniger ist hier deutlich mehr! Die Öl-Rückstände lagern sich an der heißen Düsenwand ab und bilden einen Antihaft-Gleitfilm dort. Die Anbrenn-Tendenzen gehen deutlich zurück! Gleichzeitig sinkt auch der Innere Druck in der Düse. Ein Homogenerer Fluss entsteht.

     

    Ich habe mal, ich hoffe, man verzeiht mir, daß ich da auf Beitrag des Autors aus dem Forum, wo ich auch unterwegs bin, verweise...

    https://www.rf1000.de/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2512&p=26762&hilit=beöler#p26762

     

    Ich selber mache das eher mechanisch - wie gesagt, ich halte nicht viel davon, automatisch ab dem ersten Layer...

     

    Gruß, Digibike

    Edited by Digibike
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Komische Verbrennungen am Druck
    7 minutes ago, ACCSisko said:

    Tritt auch gerne oft mit TPU auf, nur das mit dem Öl hör ich zum ersten Mal, kann man aber versuchen wenns öfters auftritt.

    Du wärst überrascht,  wie wenig es da braucht,  um deutliche Änderungen zu beobachten... An meinem RF1000  sind Kraftzellen verbaut.  Du siehst,  sobald das benetzte Filament in der Düse ankommt,  wie die Rückstaukräfte sich augenblicklich nahezu halbieren... Ist Brutal. Und das zeichnet sich dann auch im Druckbild ab - sehr gleichmäßiger Fluss,  wenn die Einstellungen passen...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Komische Verbrennungen am Druck

    I can read German, but can not write it good enough, so I 'll write in English.

     

    In my experience, small and thin black flakes usually come from the inside of the nozzle: stuff that has baked onto the inner edge of the nozzle, or from between the connection between nozzle and teflon coupler (UM2).

     

    But bigger, light brown blobs of goo usually come from the outside of the nozzle. Especially with sticky filaments like PET. (I haven't printed with nylon yet.) While printing, that sticky material also accumulates on the outside of the nozzle. Due tot the long baking time, it decomposes and gets brown. After some time when enough material has accumulated on the outside, it sags down and gets dropped onto the print. Watch closely while printing, and you can see it happening. Printing slower and cooler reduces the effect, but does not eliminate it.

     

    So I would think that the big blob in your photo is from the outside of the nozzle, not the inside.

     

    Wiping the nozzle immediately after each print completes, also reduces the effect. You don't want a dirty nozzle covered totally in goo.

     

    And indeed, treating the nozzle with oil also helps. I occasionally do this after a torough atomic pull. Treat both inside and outside of the nozzle: inside by gently sticking a copper rod dipped in oil into the nozzle from above. Outside by wiping with a leather tissue soaked in oil. Obviously, cover the glass with old newspapers first, so no oil drips onto the glass, otherwise you have trouble bonding. Then let it sit at 200°C for a couple of minutes. And that's it.

     

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...