Jump to content

edges of large holes are getting randomly rounded.


Recommended Posts

Posted · edges of large holes are getting randomly rounded.

I am printing with PLA using PVA support material.

 

Internal edges of big openings are not printing nicely but are rounded. 

 

2022-01-04_14-43-29.thumb.jpg.e9bceb42e61618d05124daada8ca6ec9.jpg

2022-01-04_14-43-08.thumb.jpg.3fb2047eafa1e4a26108b4381b4ccdce.jpg

 

Is this an adhesion issue?  Something else?

 

Thanks very much,

Jake Kittell

Research Engineer

University of Vermont

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · edges of large holes are getting randomly rounded.

    It looks like it is happening only on the bottom layer?  Correct?

    1) check the glass carefully - feel for holes in the glass.  Sometimes when removing a print, the glass spalls and a chunk of glass ends up in the print.  These problems may be occuring over those "holes" in the glass.

     

    2) It looks like it's not touching the glass in those spots.  It looks like possibly some mild underextrusion or maybe you just need to add some sort of glue.

     

    Glue stick works pretty well.  Best results are with an extra thin layer - apply glue stick then using a wet tissue spread the glue around evenly (and removing most of it).

     

    Or you can mix wood glue with water.  Use 10 to 20 parts water for 1 part elmer's (or other brand) wood glue.  Mix it well and paint it on the bed with a cheap paint brush.  Heat the bed to normal printing temps (60C for PLA) until the glue dries (takes usually about 4 minutes).

     

    Or buy Magigoo.  (google it)

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · edges of large holes are getting randomly rounded.

    To me it looks like warping too, due to poor bed-adhesion in those areas.

     

    Make sure there is no dirt and no oil/grease on the glass, and no soap. Clean with whatever you want, glass cleaner, alcohol,... Then clean again, only with isopropanol alcohol. Then with warm tap water only, absolutely no soap (=reduces bonding), no additives. Especially if you print on bare glass without bonding.

     

    Then use any bonding method you prefer, if any.

     

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...