Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

TPU support structure issues - Support Z Distance


Hendrik91
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · TPU support structure issues - Support Z Distance

Hi,

I use Ultimaker Cura and an Anycubic i3 Mega S 3D printer. I'm currently having trouble creating a decent support structure for TPU. I can print TPU just fine without support structure.

 

The problem is that I either can't remove the support structure or the layer above it looks very bad.

 

I've noticed now that the layers of the support structure are always as high as the rest of the print part. With a layer height of 0.3mm, it doesn't matter if I set the support Z-distance to 0.1mm or 0.3mm. In the preview, this distance is always 0.3mm, see the following image. I can't see any differences in the test prints with 0.1 to 0.3mm Z-distance either.

 

Is anyone able to help me?

 

image.thumb.png.47474e057786178a2d85d74e8abc388a.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU support structure issues - Support Z Distance

    TPU sticks to itself really well.  Your "Support Interface Density" of 100% is effectively just another layer.  You can try using something like 40% but the first layer above support doesn't get any "squish" and never looks as good as layers that go down on the bed or on top of other layers.

    A hobby knife is your friend.

    The "Support Z Distance" can only be exact multiples of your layer height.  If the Layer Height is 0.3 then your Z distance could be 0.0, 0.3, 0.6, 0.9, etc.  Cura cannot vary layer height during a print.

    I usually use "Grid" linetype for the Support Interface and at densities ranging from 25% to 60% and .6 to 1mm  thick (depending on the model).

    I limit my TPU printing to flat gaskets and some seals because it is so hard to clean up after printing.

    I did some experimenting using a Pause at Height when the first layer above support was supposed to go down.  I had pieces of blue painters tape prepared and sprayed with hairspray.  At the pause I would put them over the support and the first layer above the support went down better.  It was more trouble than it was worth.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...