Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Strange behaviour in Cura 14.01


dipicorg
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange behaviour in Cura 14.01

I update to Cura 14.01 on Windows 7 64bit. In OpenSCAD i created a simlpe TestBox 2) with 40x40x10mm and a Shell (Wall) off 0.4mm. When Cura sliced it with the Settings in 1), the Result was like the Image in 3)

The resulting Print looked the same like 3). The Wall is 0.8mm instead of 0.4mm on the printed Sides! Is this a desired Behaviour or a Bug?

1) http://www.dipic.org/CURA/C1401-Settings.jpg

2) http://www.dipic.org/CURA/C1401-NormalView.jpg

3) http://www.dipic.org/CURA/C1401-LayerView.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange behaviour in Cura 14.01

    Cura might have a problem with 0.4mm thin walls. There are some ways to get reasonable results for thin walled thin boxes etc. You have to set infill to 0. Thin walls have been a subject in the forum before, e.g. http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3044-problem-with-stretchlet-stl, maybe you will find other threads too.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange behaviour in Cura 14.01

    Is this a desired Behaviour or a Bug?

     

    Cura currently only does fully enclosed contours. With thin walled sections it cannot lay a contour and sometimes will refuse to print anything for that section. I have no plans to change this behavior, as the problem is difficult, and there are only a few edge cases where it is a problem.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...