Jump to content

Problem with printing with Ultimaker 2


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with printing with Ultimaker 2

Hi, below is the picture and video for my problem when doing a print of the milk crate. Everything was going okay with the brim layer but the model is everywhere just like in the video. I was going slow 15ms and 210 celsius with 60 celsius bed. I have no idea why this is happening. I just did the atomic method to clean the left over from the print head. I am new to this please help me. Thank you so much for your time and guidance !

6.jpg

5.jpg

4.jpg

3.jpg

2.jpg

1.jpg

7.jpg

video-1650857685.zip UM2_Milk_Crate.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing with Ultimaker 2

    When printing that slow, I usually print at 190°C for PLA, otherwise it may decompose due to sitting too long in the nozzle, because the flow rate is so low.

     

    I don't know what nozzle you have, but I would suggest taking that width as line-width (e.g. 0.4mm if it is a 0.4mm nozzle).

     

    Also, FDM printers like to print continuously, without too much retractions. So the flow through the nozzle is nice and constant. If it has to retract a zillion times on a very short distance, filament might be grinded in the feeder.

     

    That milk crate has lots of gaps in the side-walls, it is maybe not the best model to print on an FDM printer. If you would change the walls into solid panels, like a traditional curver-box for storage, it would probably print much better. But the walls need to be at least one line-width thick.

     

    I would guess the problem is a bit of all this? But it is a guess, not sure.

     

    In the beginning, stay with the printer, and watch closely what happens, how it prints. Begin with simple test prints until you get them good. Then change settings on the fly, and see what effect that has on quality, while you keep watching. For example: on the fly increase and lower speed, increase and lower temperature, etc. Increase and reduce layer-thickness. Then you will get a good idea of the upper and lower limits, and  the optimal in-between. The optimum may be different for each model, each model size, each filament. You need to develop a bit of a feeling for it, and that is best learned by closely watching it.

     

     

     

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing with Ultimaker 2
    16 hours ago, geert_2 said:

    When printing that slow, I usually print at 190°C for PLA, otherwise it may decompose due to sitting too long in the nozzle, because the flow rate is so low.

     

    I don't know what nozzle you have, but I would suggest taking that width as line-width (e.g. 0.4mm if it is a 0.4mm nozzle).

     

    Also, FDM printers like to print continuously, without too much retractions. So the flow through the nozzle is nice and constant. If it has to retract a zillion times on a very short distance, filament might be grinded in the feeder.

     

    That milk crate has lots of gaps in the side-walls, it is maybe not the best model to print on an FDM printer. If you would change the walls into solid panels, like a traditional curver-box for storage, it would probably print much better. But the walls need to be at least one line-width thick.

     

    I would guess the problem is a bit of all this? But it is a guess, not sure.

     

    In the beginning, stay with the printer, and watch closely what happens, how it prints. Begin with simple test prints until you get them good. Then change settings on the fly, and see what effect that has on quality, while you keep watching. For example: on the fly increase and lower speed, increase and lower temperature, etc. Increase and reduce layer-thickness. Then you will get a good idea of the upper and lower limits, and  the optimal in-between. The optimum may be different for each model, each model size, each filament. You need to develop a bit of a feeling for it, and that is best learned by closely watching it.

     

     

     

    Hi, should i increase the filament flow when printing? I read on some posted on google and it is said to be not advisable doing so.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing with Ultimaker 2

    problem solved, i have been choosing the wrong setting the whole time. My nozzle is .8mm but my setting was for .4mm nozzle.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing with Ultimaker 2

    Thanks for explaining.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...