Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing issue with breakaway material


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material

I'm having an issue with printing the break away material. I'm getting a bad finish and theres a black residue that builds up on the nozzle and will drip all over the plate.

 

I'm using the stock settings for the breakaway material in Cura.

 

Any ideas?

PXL_20220607_180725272.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material

    Just as a follow up, I have cleaned both nozzles and it continues to extrude a black goo along with the breakaway.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material

    I've seen something similar with other filaments.  For me it's usually that the filament sticks to the outside of the nozzle for a while and caramelizes slowly over maybe 10 minutes and then falls into the print.

     

    It's not usually a problem for support material, right?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material

    Why don't you post your project file.  Do "file" "save project as" and then post that file.  Then I can look at it.  I'm particularly curious about the support material cool temperature - the inactive nozzle is supposed to cool a bit so you don't leak as much but also so you don't caramelize it like might be happening here.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material
    On 6/9/2022 at 11:44 AM, gr5 said:

    Why don't you post your project file.  Do "file" "save project as" and then post that file.  Then I can look at it.  I'm particularly curious about the support material cool temperature - the inactive nozzle is supposed to cool a bit so you don't leak as much but also so you don't caramelize it like might be happening here.

     

    I'd appreciate that. The file is attached.

    UM3_wip5.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material

    The temperatures look fine.  It cools the breakaway when not being printed to 215 and 230 when printing it.

     

    I don't know what you can do about the burnt breakaway falling into your print.  I don't use "pla breakaway" and have no familiarity with it.  I use other products (PVA or PLA as a breakaway for petg).

     

    1) Anyway, I noticed some other strange things.  Your part is basically a box with shelf-gaps inside.  Those gaps are printed as a single layer of breakaway.  But there is no way to remove that breakaway as it is sealed in the box which has sides, top, and bottom.  Do you need those gaps in there?  For some kind of airflow?  Waterflow?  Or can those gaps be removed?

     

    2) I don't think you need any support in your entire part except for this one red section as shown.  You can get rid of all the other support by either:

    2a) changing the support angle overhang until the side supports go away and also chooseing "support touching buildplate"

    2b) Use support blockers everywhere except the red seciton shown below.

     

    318545781_Screenshotfrom2022-06-1416-39-12.thumb.png.8678159e50782531405d17a88e2634a3.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing issue with breakaway material

    I haven't printed with Breakaway yet. But in my experience with PLA and PET, thin black flakes usually come from the inside of the nozzle: this is material that decomposed against the wall of the nozzle, and at some time breaks free and goes through the nozzle. While thick lightbrown blobs of goo usually come from the outside: this is material that accumulates on the outside, often when printing with overextrusion, and then decomposes and sags onto the print in a blob.

     

    Stay with the printer and watch closely: often you can see what is happening and why. Maybe you can also smell why and when the problem occurs (the cause).

     

    Based on the color and the amount of blobs, I would guess that you print too hot, or with too little flow, or both. But this is pure guessing; as I have no experience with Breakaway...

     

    What you can also do to reduce the amount of support, is design custom supports in CAD.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...