Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed


Go to solution Solved by dsp,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed

I have tried using Ultimaker PVA for supports on 2 different projects - while it has worked it has been really REALLY tough trying to get it off of the print bed.  Has anyone else had issues with PVA being stuck to the print bed/does anyone have suggestions on what I can do to help this issue? 

 

Thanks in advance!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed

    Hey @oakcreeklibrary,


    I've had some printjobs being really stuck to buildplates before, there is always a way to get them loose 😉

    A spatula is a musthave printer accessory to get printjobs loose from the buildplate. Do you have one?


    With PVA it's supposed to be quite easy, you can just remove the whole buildplate from the printer and drop it in a bucket with lukewarm water. Or even have it under a running tap of warm water for a bit. 

     

    I've also seen people put their whole buildplate in a fridge or freezer. When your printjob cools it will be easier to remove with the shrinkage and settling of internal stresses. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed

    Yes, we do have a spatula - I was trying to use that and basically was breaking the supports - which obviously wasn't a big deal because they were supports, but it was still super hard to get off.  I ended up taking a rubber mallet and whacking at it to dislodge it - which isn't a great option lol.

     

    I'll keep the idea in mind of putting the whole buildplate either in water or the fridge/freezer and see how it goes - thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed

    @MariMakes: be careful with the freezer, it can chip your glass plate because it can not keep up with the shrinkage.

    the fridge for 10min is a better option. 

     

    @oakcreeklibrary getting a spray with some water should also help with getting a pva print of the plate.

      

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed

    Thanks - I ended up submerging the whole buildplate in water and then in about 30 minutes I noticed it had popped right off the buildplate.

     

    I like the suggestion about getting a spray bottle & thanks for the tip about the freezer - I definitely will wait for the buildplate to cool completely and then try the fridge as you suggested.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issue with PVA Sticking to Bed

    Most prints will break loose with just a little bit of pressure IF you wait for your print bed to cool down completely. The slight difference in thermal expansion between the glass and the plastics is usually enough to break the "death grip" that sometimes develops. But if not then yup a tub of water is your best friend for getting PVA to let go of the print bed 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...