Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing off of the bed


fingerpuk
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing off of the bed

Hello,

I'm wondering if the best way to print flat surfaces off if the bed as the brim material is effecting the quality of the parts.

If I have a wheel for example that has rim detail where it touches the bed, that detail gets lost. If I raise the part up and use supports I have a nightmare if a cleaning job. So I wonder the best way to print these parts.

Cheers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    Depending on the model and the PLA you use you could very well get away with printing without a brim and still have only minimal warping (some brands/colours/batches warp less than others) .

    If it still warps more than you'd like, adding glue if you haven't already will help keep the part from warping. You might also consider having the bed at a slightly higher temperature than what is generally recommended. Maybe 70C or so. But note that it can affect the quality of the lower layers if there are overhangs.

    It's also important that the first layer is nicely smushed into the bed to avoid having any air leaking in underneath.

    Not having a lot of infill will reduce the amount of plastic trying to pull the part in on itself as well.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    I disagree with somewhereinla on the brim. If you add the brim yourself in your model it will be printed as one chunk together with the bottom of your model. This will make it harder to remove without doing damage to the model (which you wanted to avoid in the first place). The way the brim is printed by cura makes it really easy to remove in most cases as you can just "peel" it off so to speak.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    Please post a picture of what you talk about. I think this "rim" can only be printed if it is facing upwards.

    Is this like a coin? Maybe cut it in half and print it on edge?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    OK, so take this model:

    Full%20Tyre.png

    I'd print that laying on it's side, however because the treads are about 3mm off of the bed and the curve of the lower part is subtle the brim that gets printed to stop it warping ends up being quite invasive - it ruins whichever side is lowest. I have bottom and top (can we split these settings) at 1.2mm which I may cut in half, not sure if that's the cause.

    So I decided to split the model, because the geometry is complex this involves creating a hollow part:

    Split%20Tyre.png

    However when I load this in Cura it adds quite a large chunk to the bottom of the entire tyre section, so the tyre isn't hollow. This isn't brim but some kind of support structure? I'm guessing it's the lower/upper thickness. Of course I want upper thickness but no lower thickness, you can see what it's doing below, the tyre is hollow with no connection at all at the point of splitting, the yellow is all Cura. The red and green I'd be happy with, I don't need that yellow, and I think maybe that is the cause of the problem?

    Split%20Tyre%20Cura.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    Solid Infill Bottom - unchecked it. Let's see what happens. Can't believe I only just found that :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    Yes that`s the solid infill, you may need a bit of infill to support the top surfaces depending on the size of the wheel

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    And of course 0% infill, or you'll get the square infills...

    Just remember to put "solid infill bottom" back on after having sliced the tyres! I thought my Cura was broken for some time until I realised that I deactivated the "solid infill.." settings :D

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    Wow - you answered all of your own questions perfectly!

    I noticed Cura put a brim on the inside *and* the outside. I think that's fixed in the latest Cura.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing off of the bed

    The newer versions still add a Brim inside, but only for relatively larger openings, and only a few lines, not the full amount of Brim until the whole opening would be covered.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
        • 13 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Thanks
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...