Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top of print (weird)


ubi90
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top of print (weird)

This is called "pillowing" and is caused primarily by a lack of cooling. Get the fans going top speed to help with this issue. Increasing layer height may help as well, as will increasing the thickness of the solid top fill.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top of print (weird)

    Fan speed already at 100 /// cant do more

    for layer height... i like it at 100um

    increasing the thickness of the solid top fill => how do you this ? this might be the only solution :(

    thx for help

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top of print (weird)

    Thx, where about in Cura do you change this ? cant see thos options even in expert settings (maybe they are called differenty)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top of print (weird)

    On the left side on the "Basic" settings tab under "Fill" you have a setting called "Bottom/Top thickness".

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top of print (weird)

    So, if you want 10 layers on the top surface, and you are using 0.1mm layers, set the "Bottom/Top Thickness" to 10 x 0.1 = 1mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top of print (weird)

    I can't see your drop box photo. Did you delete it already? Could you upload it and edit your post? To put a picture on ultimaker forum (so that it is still visible years later) click "gallery" link in top left of this web page, then click blue "upload" button. After uploading edit your old post and click "my media" next to the smile, then "gallery images".

    Did you verify that your side fan/fans were spinning? Sometimes the wire is loose. Here is more about pillowing including a sample picture and solutions (post #10):

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=17300

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top of print (weird)

    By the way .1mm is fine. We just thought maybe you were at .02mm or something where pillowing gets worse.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...