Jump to content

Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.


aaron

Recommended Posts

Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

Hello all. As a hobby I sell custom 3D printed dice. I hand-paint the numbers. However, sometimes the paint visibly absorbs between the layers of plastic in some parts of the prints. This only happens in some areas. Just wondering if anyone has any suggestions. Any printing preferences suggestions? Do you think a quick spray clear coat of some sort would help?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    I guess that you can't prime unless doing it by hand as well as i supose you only want to paint the numbers and use plastic only on the rest of the dice.

    By the way, do you use brush or some kind of a marker.

    If using a marker i think it can be hard as the paint is extreamly thin.

    If using a brush and a little thicker paint i think the problem might be bad bonding between layers. Make sure thay you dont have under extrusion problems and if not, try to print a little hotter.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    primer would definately help, but might not solve it completely if your paint is too runny.

    Try not thinning your paints, or get some thicker stuff, they shouldn't do the capillary thing as much.

    Or, for a better result, emboss the numbers into the geometry of your print. It'll make painting easier, you can even sand off the surface after putting paint in for a really nice clean finish!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    Strange. I use standard Humbrol enamels. They do just as well as on any plastic model you can find in a hobby shop.

    Airbrush or by hand - very good results. I even tried a test without a primer - worked, too.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    Use primer.

    I use SEM primer/surfacer.

    Prime then sand to give it a smooth surface, and paint.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    I'm assuming he only wants to paint the detail onto the part, and not cover the colored PLA with grey primer.

    Look into trying this solvent to seal the parts before painting them. I've used MEK for PLA, but its quite hazardous and not that effective.

    https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/makerbot/wXZ5HyqOa6I%C2%A0

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    I already have numbers embossed. I was just curious if anyone else noticed this issue. Will attempt higher temperature.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    I am wondering if it might be a result or poor layer adhesion. What is the size of the dice and what settings do you use? Oops I see an earlier post raised this too - anyway question remains.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Paint visibly absorbs into prints. Suggestions appreciated.

    about and inch cubed. Or 25 mm cubed for you metric folk. I print at .17mm layers @ 225 degrees C.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...