Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jameshs

Zipper Line

Recommended Posts

Posted · Zipper Line

I could not find this with a search - is there a setting in cura that randomises the zipper line - spiralise?

I am getting an obvious zipper line and thought I read of a setting to get rid of it?

Thanks

James

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zipper Line

The issue you are referring to is called 'z-scar'. It's (unfortunately) a speciality of Cura. There are numberous posts about it in this forum. You best find them by googling "z scar site:umforum.ultimaker.com". Forget the search function of the forum; it's just crap...

To make it short: the z-scar is there for the time being and nobody knows if Daid will and can do something sustainable against it soon. One reason is the fact that there are patents protecting algorithms which cover this seam and produce seamless prints.

Daid recently offered the possibility to randomize the spot. Most probably he will answer to your question when he reads it.

If you want to get rid of it right now you have to use a different slicer than Cura.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zipper Line

You can get rid of it by simply printing slower. The problem is that extrusion needs to stop while moving Z but it never really stops. But if you print slower then the pressure is lower. At 20mm/sec it mostly disappears. It also helps to increase Z acceleration because then the Z moves much faster. You can make the Z move so fast it's almost a click.

Then there is also the "spiralize" feeature in Cura but that is very specialized and only works on a tiny tiny subset of models. Mostly cups and vases that have a solid interior but you want to print single-pass wall thickness.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zipper Line

brilliant - thanks - I knew Z was in there somewhere so will have a look in and play a bit more. The model I am using is already at 30mm/s and may be a 'production' run so I will try to optimise without speed first.

Does slicing the model in different bed orientations make a difference to where cura places the z scar - I currently orient the model for best cooling, but could to a 180 degree and then the z-scar would be in the back, or is the slicer to spart for that :)

James

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zipper Line

See this for information on Z speed. I couldn't reach the numbers Illuminarti did. I think I'm running 1200 and 40.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zipper Line

As a practical matter, it's very hard to predict or control where Cura will put the z-scar, and it tends to move around in odd ways too. When I was working on the second generation extrusion test models, I actually just gave up and switched to another slicer.

I think that Kisslicer and/or Slic3r give you some control over the start point, but I haven't used those in a while. I've actually ended up using the commercial package, Simplify3D, which lets you specify the orientation of the z-scar, or chose to have it randomized, or simply wherever makes the toolpath quickest (as Cura does).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!