Jump to content

Adhesion problems with ABS printing


sungjun-kim

Recommended Posts

Posted · Adhesion problems with ABS printing

Hi. Recently I have tried to print the structure with ABS.

In the case of PLA, the results were good enough.

However, in the case of ABS, the printed structure got bowing as printed.

In the bottom layer, it stuck on the build-plate by glue stick,

but as the printing proceed, it was getting bowing.

Is there any better materials to stick strongly than glue stick

or any setting to improve the adhesion between structure

and build-plate(such as temperautre...)?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion problems with ABS printing

    I print with a buildplate temperature of 115 degrees which gives me about 100 degrees surface temperature (4mm glas). I have good results with gluestick but I do add a brim to the model. And keep the model warm while printing. Enclose the ultimaker a bit helps. Do check the motors if you enclose, that is why I have them on the outside.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion problems with ABS printing

    bowing=warping (we usually call it warping - or "lifting corners".

    I find hairspray even better than glue stick and I use 100C on the UM2. Clean the glass first to get any oils off it, then when dry spray with hair spray. Also it is important to use brim. Lots of brim - at least 10 loops. And make sure the first layer is squished down enough so that the brim touches itself nicely and touches the part.

    Use blue stuff - unscented:

    aquanet.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion problems with ABS printing

    I'm using a PRINTinZ Printer Plate (http://printinz.com/printer-plates/) with PLA and need nothing else to hold a PLA print firmly down. printing a 11 cm long 4mm diameter tube standing upright (only the 4 mm circle touching the build plate) with just 40 degrees heat and no brim.

    Have no experience with ABS though as I print in my bedroom and like not to suffer from the fumes coming from an ABS print.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...