Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Part not printing as it shows in Cura


guitardr34m

Recommended Posts

Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

Hey everyone,

I finally decided to purchase an Ultimaker 2. I printed some small little items the other day when I got it and they came out great.

But now I need to start printing parts for a prototype I'm working on which is the whole reason I bought the printer to start with. Here is a copy of the amf file I uploaded to Thingiverse http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:497580

As you guys can see it's symmetrical on both sides but when I started to print it, the holes on the right side didn't print out.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bRGJ2QWxGdG13ZFE/view?usp=sharing

You can see in this picture that the 2 holes on the bottom printed out fine and also the start of the larger hole came out fine.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bTHdpeGxKbUV1RUU/view?usp=sharing

But then on the other side the 2 smaller holes kind of came out but the start of the larger hole isn't even there.

Does anyone know what could be causing this? Any insight is much appreciated.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    go into expert settings in Cura expert tab> open expert settings (or ctrll+E) . Go to bottom right and uncheck "combine everything (type A).

    Go back and look at the model in layer view, moving up through the layers to see if it's going to print the holes now.

    It's a good habit to look through your layers before every print to see how it's going to print. For instance, there may be times when you want 100% fill, but accidentally have it set to 20%. If you look through your layers, you'll catch things like that before wasting valuable time on a print.

    It also may be the .stl itself is faulty. Have you tried to run it through netfab? In case you are unfamiliar, it's a free program that fixes .stl files for you...really helps when trying to print models from inferior cad/design programs.

    here's the link to netfab

    https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net/

    if it's something else post back and I'll try to help

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    go into expert settings in Cura expert tab> open expert settings (or ctrll+E) . Go to bottom right and uncheck "combine everything (type A).

    Go back and look at the model in layer view, moving up through the layers to see if it's going to print the holes now.

    It's a good habit to look through your layers before every print to see how it's going to print. For instance, there may be times when you want 100% fill, but accidentally have it set to 20%. If you look through your layers, you'll catch things like that before wasting valuable time on a print.

    It also may be the .stl itself is faulty. Have you tried to run it through netfab? In case you are unfamiliar, it's a free program that fixes .stl files for you...really helps when trying to print models from inferior cad/design programs.

    here's the link to netfab

    https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net/

    if it's something else post back and I'll try to help

     

    Thanks for those tips it's really appreciated!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    Thanks again for that tip my 12 hour print came out almost flawless thanks to you!

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bUlhlWXBTTVhiMTQ/view?usp=sharing

    But now I seem to have another problem with a different print that I am hoping you could help with.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3baDJVQlBNTTJueVk/view?usp=sharing

    The problem as you can probably see is with the outline it makes for the small circles. When it prints them the nozzle keeps extruding as it travels to the next one and it grabs onto the circles and ruins them. I tried decreasing the retraction speed and increasing the height but that didn't help. I also increased the bed temp. to 70c for the first layer as I read in some threads and decreased the nozzle temp. to 198c. Neither of those helped.

    Any other ideas on how I could fix this?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    Levelling the bed a bit closer so that the first layer is squeezed onto the bed tighter can help. But I would recommend installing this plugin. Download the file and dump it in [installation directory for cura]/plugins and restart cura.

    These are the settings I use for a 0.2mm first layer.

    retractWhileCombingScreenshot

    This will cause the printer to retract, lower the bed, perform the move, un-retract and bring the bed back up again. This helps to prevent the nozzle from dragging across the already printed lines.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    There's this z-hop feature in the settings too, that would to almost the same thing wouldn't it?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    Levelling the bed a bit closer so that the first layer is squeezed onto the bed tighter can help. But I would recommend installing this plugin. Download the file and dump it in [installation directory for cura]/plugins and restart cura.

    These are the settings I use for a 0.2mm first layer.

     

    This will cause the printer to retract, lower the bed, perform the move, un-retract and bring the bed back up again. This helps to prevent the nozzle from dragging across the already printed lines.

     

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    I leveled the bed a little closer to the nozzle like you suggested and also downloaded the plugin and used the settings you showed.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bRTRGaGx3NGtGeGpOZnJXdHdFa2tpTmsySlpZ/view?usp=sharing

    It looks a lot better but i'm still having some issues with it. It almost looks like its printing them too fast. I have the print speed set to 30mm/s and the infill to 60mm/s. Would that have anything to do with it? I assumed 30mm/s would be slow enough but maybe its printing at 60 instead? I didn't think those circles would be considered infill.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    There's this z-hop feature in the settings too, that would to almost the same thing wouldn't it?

     

    I'm not sure it does when combing. It doesn't trigger z-up when combing.

     

    It looks a lot better but i'm still having some issues with it. It almost looks like its printing them too fast. I have the print speed set to 30mm/s and the infill to 60mm/s.

     

    Changing speed between shell and infill can cause blobs or under-extrusion because of big difference in speed change can cause. Also you might want to print at a higher temp to get good flow at 60mm/s than what you would need at 30mm/s.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    But I would recommend installing this plugin.

     

    Nice!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part not printing as it shows in Cura

    I'm not sure it does when combing. It doesn't trigger z-up when combing.

     

    Ah I see.. ok.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...