Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
taras

Not printing holes

Recommended Posts

Posted · Not printing holes

Hi

Please take a look at this image of my object...

http://www.bredel.dk/um2/sokkeltandhjul.jpg

When I open my model in Cura, alle view modes show the center hole.

http://www.bredel.dk/um2/sokkeltandhjul_normalview.jpg

Except the layer view, where the center holes is filled out...

http://www.bredel.dk/um2/sokkeltandhjul_layers_bottom.jpg

http://www.bredel.dk/um2/sokkeltandhjul_layers_midway.jpg

...unfortunately this is also how it is printed.

So can someone please explain what is going wrong with the slizer, or which considerations I should take to have these holes printed?

Have experienced it with many of my models that have holes?!

Thanks

Kind regards Taras

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Not printing holes

Might be that the normals of the holes are the wrong way around. Then Cura can decided to fill instead of keep a hole open.

In the expert settings there are "fix horrible" settings, unchecking the "type A" one changes this behaviour.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Not printing holes

When i read the topic name I thought; Well of course Cura isn't printing holes. Holes tend to be formed by a lack of material :p

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Not printing holes

Hi Daid

"the normals" is a unfamiliar term for me.

But I'll try the setting to se if it helps.

Thanks!

nallath > Correct (and funny), should have been "Cura printing/filling holes"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Not printing holes

"the normals" is a unfamiliar term for me.

 

In sketchup the default surface is white on the outside, gray on the inside. You can right click on any triangle and swap sides. This could take many days if you have hundreds of thousands of triangles that need swapping. Fortunately Cura has a "fix horrible" option to take care of this.

While I love sketchup, it's not very good for models to be printed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!