Jump to content
4dentalrobin

Problems with UPET Material....

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Dear Members off UM2,

Can some one help me with the settings for UPET material i cant get everything right... You can see the picture how it looks like..

29y18cy.jpg

My settings >

291yqsw.png

2jzj15.png

Regards,

Robin

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

What is the printing temp? 250°c works for me

0.3 Layers is big, it should be ok but in most cases i ,don't go over 0.2 layers.

You might be experiencing underextrusion because of this 0.3 and 50mm/s

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Hey Didier Klein,

The printing temp is 255.. yea i put layer 0.3 because when i do 0.2 there is not coming enough material out off the nozzle

Regards,

Robin

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Hi Robin,

This material has high melt strength. That means that you'll have to watch out with retraction heavy prints and print slower in general. I'd say try 40 mm/s @ 0.1mm and work from there.

If you keep having trouble it might be a nozzle clog or your teflon is worn out. Hope this helps!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

>i put layer 0.3 because when i do 0.2 there is not coming enough material out off the nozzle

With a 0.3 layer you are asking the printer to output more material, not less, than with a 0.2 layer.

So if you have underextrusion, not enough material at 0.2, it will be worse at 0.3, not better.

Try 0.1, and/or print slower, this might help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Hello Dear Members off UM2 thanks for the answers.

but i have tested some off the settings like 0.1 and print a bit slower. and made the UM2 settings print speed to 60%

And i made the print speed 40 mm/s.

but still it goes wrong look the picture >

rrt7it.jpg

Best regrads,

Robin

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Can you get a nice print with PLA right now, can you try that? The reason I ask is to check if the PET is the problem, or maybe you have a partially clogged nozzle that is causing underextrusion and the problem is not the PET.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Hello all,

XT have given very good result fo me so far on most of the prints.

Only on a very challenging print when the nozzle has to go from different place very often without printing much in between the retractions make the filament to worn out and flatten down. At one point the filament cannot be driven forward anymore. Actually I tend to increase retraction length to reduce stringing, which may cause the issue.

The best thing to do then is to change the material, unload it, cut the 0.7 m which is corrupted (with indentation marks) and then re-introduce it to start with a "fresh" filament.

It worked perfectly well for me.

May be the pressure on the feeder notched wheel is not correctly adjusted for UPET.

I print at 50 mm/s with 0.1mm layer, 240 deg C, 110% flow.

Regards

Ludovic

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

The print you are trying to do is a very difficult one, especially on that scale.

If you are still working out the details for printing with UPET, I would suggest you use an easier model with less retraction etc.

With bigger surfaces it is easier for you to detect if you are closing in on the ideal settings.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems with UPET Material....

Im Thinking everyone is right about your extruder being clogged. I was using PLA for quite some time and then switched to UPET, all i had to really change was my temp and a few speed and fan settings and I had no problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!