Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Uneven PLA extrusion


johnnk
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Uneven PLA extrusion

That's severe underextrusion. Maybe 30% of what you need (one third).

I'm thinking you might be printing too cold or too fast. Here are recommended speeds for .2mm layers. If you are printing .1mm you can print twice as fast and so on:

20mm/sec at 200C

30mm/sec at 210C

40mm/sec at 225C

50mm/sec at 240C

If you don't know your printing temp or your printing speed, get out of Cura quickprint mode to find speed. And go into TUNE menu while printing to get temperature.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven PLA extrusion

    Indeed, that is way way too fast.

    Also, why are you turning the bed heat off part way through the print? If you do that you can actually have the parts pop off the bed before the print is done which would ruin the print most likely.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...