Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Raised Edges - Simple Metal


artpen

Recommended Posts

Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

Hi guys,

I have started to use Cura and all my prints are almost perfect except one problem.

I have found same issue on this forum but couldn't fix it on my Printrbot Simple metal

I basically have raised edges, it looks like over extruded, but I have reduced filament flow and still have the problem.

But what interesting if I print a cube it happens only on two corners . please see image.

Thanks for your advice.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    I'm sorry, but from the image it looks to me like the z-seam?

    In that case there's not much you can do with Cura, I'm afraid...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Thank for your guys.

    Yes, I have tried to print more then one cube, with and without brim.

    Both cubes have the same issue and only from one side!

    I have tried to rotate them the issue still from the same side.

    It looks like it is a point where hot end stops and starts to print next layer.

     

    What does Z- seam means and how to fix it?

     

    Cheers

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    From the post,It looks like there is no solution :(

    Any other ideas.

    I will try to print a simple cylinder just to see if it is a Z_scar

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Ok...

    I have just printed some tests.

    Settings are the same

    1. Two cubes with option print all at once. And they are perfect!!!

    2. Just a single cylinder. It has two seams

    3. One cube - seams on two corners again

    There should be a solution, I can't print all parts two times ))

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Just a thought maybe it it because of Z-Hop. Mine is 0.075

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Just a thought maybe it it because of Z-Hop. Mine is 0.075

     

    Hmmm... that's maybe a value the printer is not comfortable with. Try 0.1mm as this is the z resolution of the Simple Metal, isn't it?

    What print speed do you use? A lower print speed might smooth the effect as it doesn't have to slow down that much for the z step... Can you reduce the temperature a bit without getting underextrusion or are you already at the lower limit?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Hi there,

    Yep i will try with 0.1. Thanks for suggesting this.

    I am printing at 195 -197C and my printing speed is 50.

    I can try to lower the speed to 30 and temperature to 190C - just to test.

    Will come back with resultsrobably tomorrow

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Have you got one or two extruders? I ask because I can suffer from this on the cube too and I have two extruders, which pushes the right hand fan further away; this makes me think the right hand side is not cooled enough. I am thinking that your success with printing two pieces might support that view.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Nope, I do have only one extruder

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Raised Edges - Simple Metal

    Ah maybe wrong question :cool:. Are the fans equidistant from your extruder or is there a space to the right of your extruder to fit a 2nd extruder? That would cause the issue I was referring to.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...