Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kirash4

Printing a circular object

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing a circular object

Is there a way to print a circular object, like a ring, without the printer doing the diagonal infil but rather have it fill it in by going in circles instead? Basically I'm trying to print a large ring shape (200mm diameter) where the thickness of the ring is 5mm (and height is 10mm). I need the infill at 100% for strength, but doing that causes it to fill it in with diagonal lines. And because I'm going to be using translucent material, having the criss-cross layers just doesn't look good.

I kinda want a spiral fill, from the inner circle to the outer and moving up in layers, just going round and round. I don't think that's possible, at least not with the 'Spiral' function, but you get the idea (I hope). Actually, it's very much like when it's laying down a brim, where it spirals it inward.

Suggestions?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

I think the G-code for such an object you have to create yourself. Or maybe it can be determined with an alternative slicer, the type of layer formation.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

Can you use spiralize and make the shell thickness really thick?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

Use your wall thickness to achieve this.

 

In Cura use 0 infill, and 2.5mm (or greater) walls.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

Huh. Never thought it would actually do that but I'm watching the printer do it in amazement. Awesome. Makes me wonder if it would also work on small odd-shapes objects that are flat (uniform height, just not ring shaped, or solid) ... Guess there's only one way to find out. Thanks all!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

I should add that the wall follows the shape of the piece and you can print as many walls as you want. I am not sure how the exact middle (the last wall) of the piece would turn out with an irregular shape

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

Perhaps someone could show a few pictures. I can hardly imagine how the individual layers look like then. Or you can clearly see it in the layer preview?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

I should add that the wall follows the shape of the piece and you can print as many walls as you want. I am not sure how the exact middle (the last wall) of the piece would turn out with an irregular shape

 

Yeah, I kinda figured it has a 50/50 chance of working depending on the piece. What I'm making though is fairly symetrical which should be okay. We'll see when I actually get to print one.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

Can you use spiralize and make the shell thickness really thick?

 

you can not use the Spiralize-Function (in expert settings/black magic), because Cura is slicing it for a single perimeter und tries to extrude a 5mm thick outer wall with one single line (which is continously moving in z+), so it wants to extrude way too much material and you will get immediate clicks. best shell thickness i get by spiralizing is 0.8mm at a layer height of 0.1mm

so mnis' way to go would be to turn off spiralizing and go for 5mm wall thickness (better aim for 4.8 or 5.2 as its a multiple of your nozzle size and your material flow stays at 100%) at 0% infill.

cura13shells

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a circular object

Cura does not really show it properly in layer view but if you take the g-code across to Repetier Host you see this

circle

As you can see the middle wall is a bit strange as in places it is a wall and in other places it looks like infill, which was set to 0 in Cura. Of course that may just be a graphics code thing

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!