Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to improve strength


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to improve strength

I am trying to print a camera stabilisation device for the gopro cameras. It is my own design so I can change it but there is not much I can do about the connector itself.

gopro-tripodadapter-gp2014_l.jpg

The layers on those 3 pins always separate when there is a force. Is there anyway I can make the bond stronger? It won´t brake in the direction of the fiber but only between layers.

I am printing on Cura with the default High quality settings and the results look good.

Another thing I would like to ask is, how can I reduce the amount of ooze?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength
    I am trying to print a camera stabilisation device for the gopro cameras. It is my own design so I can change it but there is not much I can do about the connector itself.

    gopro-tripodadapter-gp2014_l.jpg

    The layers on those 3 pins always separate when there is a force. Is there anyway I can make the bond stronger? It won´t brake in the direction of the fiber but only between layers.

    I am printing on Cura with the default High quality settings and the results look good.

    Another thing I would like to ask is, how can I reduce the amount of ooze?

    change direction you are printing, in other words, turn the object by 90 deg. the bonds between the layers are usually the weakest points (especially if you print ABS too cold).

    you can reduce the mount of ooze (stringing) by lowering the temp (for PLA), and increase the print speed a bit, and increase the retraction distance/speed in your slicer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    The problem is that If I turn it by 90° then it just splits the other way arround. And I cant print the pins flat without support.

    Thought there would be some kind of trick to bond the layers together better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength
    The problem is that If I turn it by 90° then it just splits the other way arround. And I cant print the pins flat without support.

    Thought there would be some kind of trick to bond the layers together better.

    well, this is where creative printing comes into play...

    I don't see that part splitting when printed the other way... did you do some tests and it split?

    are you printing ABS? or PLA?

    to get better adherence, print ABS 5-10C hotter, makes better layer adherence. I print mine at 250C, and I have zero delamination problems right now, even on smaller parts.

    I can't say much about PLA... I never saw much delamination issues with PLA at any temperature, but I gave up on PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    for PLA,

    it's weak when pulled on the z-axis, strong when pushed on the z-axis

    de-lamination in x and y occur due to insufficient surface contact across the size of the print.

    strongest way to print the part in the photo there would be to rely mostly on the infill for strength - use a couple of perimeters and a circular infill.

    nik

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    In my experience (albeit not as extensive as some of the guys here) adding a few extra perimeters makes a huge impact on strength on some parts. I once did a test where I printed a cylinder with a dome on top with extra perimeters that made the wall maybe 2-2.5mm thick with a normal infill, I then put it in a vice and started cranking down on it. It took a surprising amount of force before it cracked, it did deform a bit before cracking of course but it was pretty damn strong.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    The thing is that one the high quality cura settings it prints with completeley filled layers. There are no voids in the shape it seems as if everything is filled well by the material. But I still cant get it ver strong. I also have another small part that breaks all the time. Even though it would be more than strong enough if it was injection molded. Is ABS stronger?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    Have you tried printing which a higher temperature? This fuses the layers together better. I would start off with 230C but you could go all the way to 250C. Also don't print too fast.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    Thanks, Ill try that! I printed at 230C° already. And also did one print at 400% which looked perfect.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    How did it go?

    Did you try higher temps and/or lower speeds and did you get a stronger part?

    Daniel

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength
    How did it go?

    Did you try higher temps and/or lower speeds and did you get a stronger part?

    Daniel

    While I didn't need strength, we made a water tight connector last Tuesday. It took us 4 tries. The best settings in Cura where:

    240C, 0.1mm layers, 0.4mm walls, 100% infill, 1.5mm retraction, 40mm/s, filament diameter of 2.7mm

    With 4.5mm retraction we had tiny holes in the result, we did get strings with 1.5mm retraction, but better some strings then losing water.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to improve strength

    COngrats to Daid for the Job by the way!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...