Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
cips

bubbles on first layer

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I'm learing how to use my UM original with its new heated bed kit just mounted. I'm struggling in getting good prints. For example, look at the picture below:

bubble.thumb.JPG.fbd3af4f7d60645961972841ae327ee4.JPG

In the first layer I'm getting this bubbles. I though it was the heated bed too hot, so I tried to print with cold bed, but I have the same results.

Do you know what can be done for this?

Thanks,

cips

bubble.thumb.JPG.fbd3af4f7d60645961972841ae327ee4.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't fully answer this since I have the same. But I almost solved by:

- Aligning the head with a 0.05 gauge feeler.

- Changing the first layer height. For my 0.2 prints I use 0.2 and 120% material. Also 80% material worked

- Slowing down the first layer speed

- Using high quality filament helps

Ofc the easiest sollution it's to use glue/hairspray/etc.

Last week I found one of my shafts woobles so right now I'm not sure if that's the problem (now I have to deal with imakr customer service to get a sollution/replacement/wherever). Anyhow speed and calibration make this better and at least my first layer it's close to perfect without glue on the heated bed (pla).

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure what causes that. I've seen that before also. But not very often. I agree that bed temp is not related. I think it's possibly too much flow - caused by bad leveling - (head too close to glass). Your leveling is very close so stop using the procedure and just tighten the 3 screws by 1/4 turn or half turn to see if that "bubble" stuff gets better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a clean surface might help, yours looks 'scarred' from previous prints. Either totally clean or with diluted and dryed glue. When the rippling starts, gently push the platform up or down to see what the effect is before turning the screws. Slowing down will help also until it recovers you can speed it up again. Most of the time it is a leveling issue and when it starts it is going on repeating the pattern. Break the pattern by adjusting the height up or down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am printing a lot of large flat objects at the moment (letters) and get this everytime i think it is to to do with the nozzle being too close, but i prefer it that way, after the next layer it flattens it so I dont even bother worrying about it. Im printing in 0.2 BTW but ive seen it in many forms. dont worry about it. you wont see it afterwards unless you leave it at only one layer so its all good...

20150713_161436.thumb.jpg.122d66eb51acfd89837ecf24c3bec147.jpg

Dont worry about the weird patterns, its because i rarely ever change my glue now, and i always get  perfectly flat surface. In my opinion its always better having the nozzle closer to the glass at the start of the print than further away due to the pla sticking to the glass much better especially for thin letters and anything of any detail.

I've got many more to do so ill show you how bad the next one looks at the start....

Now if only someone solved the incomplete flat top surface for 0.2mm layer prints! lol. That one still puzzles me at increasing temp does nothing or flow either. Oh well, its good enough for what i need anyhows.

20150713_161436.thumb.jpg.122d66eb51acfd89837ecf24c3bec147.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just thought i would let you know, after i cleaned the outside of the nozzle as well as the inside i stopped getting this, so perhaps try that. If the nozzle is blackened it needs cleaning. heat it up and wipe it down with a damp towel, and then get the edge of a scalpel blade and gently scrape the outside so you see the brass. If its dirty then very fine filament strands can easily get hooked on it and slowly cause blobs and unwanted extra heat from the extra bulidup of pla on the nozzle. (if youre using PLA that it.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 91 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!