Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Hello, I need your answers


granitzeka
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hello, I need your answers

PLA, ABS or Nylon are all good choices for this. PLA is the easiest to print and will look the best.

I recommend 2 colors to print a "S" on the salt for example. Print the letter first .2mm thick as one part/print. Then change filaments and print the other print on top with the bottom layer .3mm thick. Dont' worry about subtracting the letter from the cap:

DSC_2035.thumb.JPG.5511b094b4af5ed6c0e4ef8e970099bc.JPG

dcDSC_9083.thumb.JPG.bab9c1b7d42e1611d3cd33d2e675ef66.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hello, I need your answers

    PLA, ABS or Nylon are all good choices for this.  PLA is the easiest to print and will look the best.

    I recommend 2 colors to print a "S" on the salt for example.  Print the letter first .2mm thick as one part/print.  Then change filaments and print the other print on top with the bottom layer .3mm thick.  Dont' worry about subtracting the letter from the cap:

    DSC_2035.thumb.JPG.5511b094b4af5ed6c0e4ef8e970099bc.JPG

    dcDSC_9083.thumb.JPG.bab9c1b7d42e1611d3cd33d2e675ef66.JPG

     

    Thanks for information, but is PLA a good material to print parts that are in contact with food? I mean, can the PLA in contact with food to be dangerous to human health?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hello, I need your answers
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hello, I need your answers

    Am I the only one who is paranoid about using printed parts for stuff that is in contact with food? I just don't feel like it's a good idea.

     

    I'm in a factory that makes food packaging for companies around the world. You wouldn't worry so much if you see how most packaging is made. you may even prefer to print your own :)

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hello, I need your answers

    Could be it's not only the material but also that a print is build in layers thus never giving a real smooth surface and more room for bacteria to build up? Does that make any sense?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hello, I need your answers

    I get what you are saying but heaps of people use plastic chopping boards, most of which had rough textured surfaces. Then they create cut marks in it not to different to layer lines.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...