Jump to content
neone

angle in 3D printing without support?

Recommended Posts

Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

Hi all,

I was wandering what angle can be used in 3D printing so you don't need support at all?

Thanks a lot for the feedback.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

If you are on a stock UM2, this will depend on which way the angle is facing as one side cools better then the other. Also layer height can have an effect on the outcome. Typically 45deg angles turn out pretty good.

but you can get away will quite a bit more.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

You might find This quite a good read if you haven't read it already.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

Hi Neone,

Please select a best answer so it can help future readers as well :)

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

will do, I made a little study with 45 degrees and it looks pretty good, way better then using supports.

P1050456.jpg

thanks for the help!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

That's great

There is also an angle test Here that can help find the maximum angle you can print at. If you print it at different angles like your test will help show the best way to orientate your designs. But you need to do this one at a time as printing more then one adds heaps more cooling time.

You also now need to focus on getting rid of that Stringing.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · angle in 3D printing without support?

Thanks @Labern for the tip,

I put the angle test up to the test and it came out pretty neat! At 70 degrees the buttom side of the piece is not that great, but it's good to know.

(positioning in the center of the plate/easy settings/medium quality)

angle-study.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

Wall thickness and layer heights play a role too, so you might want to experiment with that as well.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

I did just that @danilius :)

I tried a thin vertical print with some angles in it and it survived the whole ride, barely but it did :)

vertical-printing.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

45 degrees is the general rule for good looking surfaces. If you don't care how it looks you can go almost horizontal - certainly up to 80 degrees from vertical no problem. But it will be ugly.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · angle in 3D printing without support?

yeah, that angle test showed a pretty nasty surface underneath on 70 degrees. 45 and even 60 was still pretty decent.

Meanwhile i tried testing vertical printing some more without supports, this time with a thicker model (2mm) ...it came out almost perfectly without a scratch!

vertical-printing1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!