Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
KevinMakes

Multiple retracts chewing through the filament?

Recommended Posts

Almost without exception it is caused by your drive wheel being too tight on the filament. If you can manually feed filament through, eg using Repetier Host, then feed 40/50 mm through and pull the filament. Does the side pulled by the teeth feel almost smooth? If so you really should be Ok. If it feels any rougher that is your problem.

If you cannot manually feed then just print a square with retraction off and then pull the filament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost without exception it is caused by your drive wheel being too tight on the filament. If you can manually feed filament through, eg using Repetier Host, then feed 40/50 mm through and pull the filament. Does the side pulled by the teeth feel almost smooth? If so you really should be Ok. If it feels any rougher that is your problem.

If you cannot manually feed then just print a square with retraction off and then pull the filament.

 

when pulling the filament back out there is the grooves from the knurled piece that cause a little feedback but otherwise it is smooth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmn, I would offer to try printing your model but my 2nd extruder needs a new heating element to be fitted and that is not going to happen in the next week or so. I don't know how big the model is but it might be worth scaling it up so that more material flows before a retraction. I know that is not solving your problem but it might give some indication of what is going on. Can we assume this is not a problem you normally experience?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few printers - my oldest can do seemingly infinite (literally kilometers) of retractions with no problem. My newer printers can't. I solved the issue by increasing the parameter in Cura 15.04: "minimal extrusion before retractiong" from .02 to .45. I picked .45 because my retraction distance is 4.5mm so with .45 you can't have the same piece of filament go through the feeder more than 10 times (4.5/.45) whereas with .02 it can be 225 times! Having the same piece of filament go through 225 times is just too much.

I was worried I would get tons of stringing but it wasn't a problem - only about 20% of the retractions were discarded (on layers that were particularly bad) and the quality seemed the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!