Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Erkan3D

1 mm nozzle / shell thickness

Recommended Posts

I have changed my nozzle with a 1 mm one so I changed settings in Cura.

My problem is that, when I set the shell thickness to 1 mm it makes lines with spaces.

You can see in the screenshot what I mean. First layer has a shell thickness of 0.5 mm and the second one has 1 mm.

What can I do? Do i need to set the shell thickness smaller than the nozzle?

11mf9cn.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure I understand your question, but first, what version on Cura do you use ?

In the latest stable version (15.04) you set nozzle size on the advance tab, set this to 1.

Obviously the the print lines will be further apart from each other when you set 1mm iso 0.4 mm. This is normal as the lines you print are wider.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you have your words mixed up. It is not possible to set different shell thicknesses for different parts of the model. Also shell thickness has nothing to do with infill. You need to set your nozzle size to 1.0 and make your shell thickness the same or a multiple of the nozzle measurement. If you are looking for solid infill at the bottom then you need to check your initial layer thickness and layer heights and check they can add up to the thickness you have set for bottom thickness. After that if you have not set 100% infill you will get lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you have your words mixed up. It is not possible to set different shell thicknesses for different parts of the model. Also shell thickness has nothing to do with infill. You need to set your nozzle size to 1.0 and make your shell thickness the same or a multiple of the nozzle measurement. If you are looking for solid infill at the bottom then you need to check your initial layer thickness and layer heights and check they can add up to the thickness you have set for bottom thickness. After that if you have not set 100% infill you will get lines.

 

1) It is possible to set different shell thickness for layers. Initial layer and the other layers. So that's what you see in the picture. 1mm and 50% for initial layer.

2) I have set infill 100% and still it makes lines with spaces until I set the shell thickness lower than 0.5. That's weird but it happens :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure I understand your question, but first, what version on Cura do you use ?

In the latest stable version (15.04) you set nozzle size on the advance tab, set this to 1.

Obviously the the print lines will be further apart from each other when you set 1mm iso 0.4 mm. This is normal as the lines you print are wider.

 

It is 15.04... but the lines are not wider they are about 0.55 mm and not touching the next line. There are spaces between lines as you can see in the picture. I can fix it with lowering shell thickness to 0.4 but that doesn't make sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as stated above You should change the nozzle size to 1mm in cura under expert settings. Shell thickness is how thick the outer walls will be and should be a multiple of you nozzle size.

That's why you will have a cap as 0.4 x 2 = 0.8 and it will give a gap to make it 1mm if your nozzle is still set to 0.4 in cura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be unrelated, but why do you have Infill Overlap set to 50% in the expert settings? That can make for some interesting overextrusion artifacts.

 

Actually that's related. Since it was making gaps the edges were not sticking. That's why I made it 50%. I made this only for this nozzle. But if I make the shell thickness lower than 0.4 that will not be necessary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can see all the settings, what it prints theoretically and what it really pritns.

FULL SIZE IMAGE:

http://postimg.org/image/7xadnvw2f/full/

Ultimaker_Forum.jpg

 

At which temperature are you printing? There is a large variety in the exact power of the heater. You might suffer from a weak one.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

You can see all the settings, what it prints theoretically and what it really pritns.

FULL SIZE IMAGE:

http://postimg.org/image/7xadnvw2f/full/

Ultimaker_Forum.jpg

 

At which temperature are you printing? There is a large variety in the exact power of the heater. You might suffer from a weak one.

 

Usually at 210 sometimes 200 and if I print something faster 220. But I think it is not about temp. I think Cura doesn't make any changes for nozzles bigger than 0.4. That must be something about software. I can see the lines with simplify3d before printing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

You can see all the settings, what it prints theoretically and what it really pritns.

FULL SIZE IMAGE:

http://postimg.org/image/7xadnvw2f/full/

Ultimaker_Forum.jpg

 

At which temperature are you printing? There is a large variety in the exact power of the heater. You might suffer from a weak one.

 

Usually at 210 sometimes 200 and if I print something faster 220. But I think it is not about temp. I think Cura doesn't make any changes for nozzles bigger than 0.4. That must be something about software. I can see the lines with simplify3d before printing

 

I print with a 0.8 nozzle all the time and the software adjusts and works fine.

I think you may need to up your temp a bit. thats a lot of plastic to squirt out at that speed and 210 probably wont be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually at 210 sometimes 200 and if I print something faster 220. But I think it is not about temp. I think Cura doesn't make any changes for nozzles bigger than 0.4. That must be something about software. I can see the lines with simplify3d before printing

 

I print with a 0.8 nozzle all the time and the software adjusts and works fine.

I think you may need to up your temp a bit. thats a lot of plastic to squirt out at that speed and 210 probably wont be enough.

 

I will try but it shows what it will print in simplify3d. And it shows gaps until I set shell thickness to 0.4mm . And also prints with gaps if I don't change shell thickness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I think Cura doesn't make any changes for nozzles bigger than 0.4.

 

Did it ever occur to you the S3D viewer may be incorrect? I suggest you first start to do some actual prints ...

 

I printed and put the photo you can see it in one of my previous posts... It was the same with S3D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I print with a 0.8 nozzle all the time and the software adjusts and works fine.

I think you may need to up your temp a bit. thats a lot of plastic to squirt out at that speed and 210 probably wont be enough.

 

That is my experience too, using 14.7

 

I will try 14.7...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wondering sorry... If you have simplify3d why you need to use Cura (specially an old version)?

 

:) Dont have an exact answer but Cura is easier to make changes... S3D is much more detailed and if you make so much changes it gives error sometimes. And another point is I couldnt understand why but it miscalculates number of layers... Probably I making a mistake about layers...

But "Preview Mode" is excellent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!