Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

bioFila PlaTec


foehnsturm
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · bioFila PlaTec

Some time ago, I started a topic about bioFila linen filament and it's impressive print quality. Actually my most immaculate prints ever were with this filament.

Now there's a new one, PlaTec, which withstands temperatures of up to 110-120 °C!

The first print looks promising. It actually prints at least as easy as regular PLA and way more easy than PLA HT for instance. The three robots have been printed with the gcode which comes with the UM2. Only temperature was adjusted, PlaTec only needs some 190 °C. Of course only one of them has been boiled in hot water.

platec1.thumb.jpg.8bf9a580e7e3f98970ee8f0843e7d6ad.jpg

platec1.thumb.jpg.8bf9a580e7e3f98970ee8f0843e7d6ad.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Replies 50
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted (edited) · bioFila PlaTec

OK, despite the 'Bio' term I would expect this material to contain a lot of additives; such a high glass temperature has nothing to do with ordinary PLA. Interestingly, there is no safety data sheet yet for this material. I would make sure the printing room is well ventilated and I wouldn't stay close to the printer while this material is printed (greetings from ABS...).

Edited by Guest
change language
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    @ultiarjan

    No treatment, just printing, less warping, good layer bonding

    @Dim3nsioneer

    Nope, I assume despite it's called "PLA.." it's closer to the other BioFila filaments which are based on some lignin stuff.

    @DidierKlein,

    same opinion here ;) People always look for bright colors but maybe not enough for material quality and tactile feeling.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    Ok, I'll need to try this... just ordered a spool... 59 euro including shipping ....

    If it prints easier as ABS and really withstands 115c I don't care about the available colors.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    Ok, I'll need to try this... just ordered a spool...  59 euro including shipping ....

    If it prints easier as ABS and really withstands 115c I don't care about the available colors.

     

    Really curious about your opinion.

    190°C vs +250°C would be a be huge advantage regarding PTFE lifetime.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    @Dim3nsioneer

    http://two-bears.eu//index.php?s=82

    No related to them in any way but loving "outsiders" ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    @Dim3nsioneer

    http://two-bears.eu//index.php?s=82

    No related to them in any way but loving "outsiders" ;)

     

    Yes, that's the page where the PLAtec sds should be.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

     

    Ok, I'll need to try this... just ordered a spool...  59 euro including shipping ....

    If it prints easier as ABS and really withstands 115c I don't care about the available colors.

     

    Really curious about your opinion.

    190°C vs +250°C would be a be huge advantage regarding PTFE lifetime.

     

    Well I'm currently doing ABS on the E3Dv6, but if this stuff really works I'll probably build it back to the UM head, which I find easier in daily use, easier on stuff like atomics....

    Does the plaTec stick to bare glass? did you use glue?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · bioFila PlaTec

    @Dim3nsioneer

    True, so let's try to get a statement from the originators here. Should be possible without disclosing essential company secrets. After reading all of the few information available, they actually call it a "PLA blend" and claim it to be food safe.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    @Ultiarjan

    last print was bare glass, no glue, 54°C bed

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    A double walled cup. Still have trouble to get the inner shell watertight, the outer one always is.

    espresso.thumb.jpg.ba702ba79b98a1e11b8182e9fb43717f.jpg

    espresso.thumb.jpg.ba702ba79b98a1e11b8182e9fb43717f.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · bioFila PlaTec

    Just did my first test, had to be creative to start, the spools have a tiny hole.

    20160203_185724.thumb.jpg.f6f2da0c03581e95ea4cd0803bc4df26.jpg

    Printing was very easy, used my PLA test, starting at 210, in 5 degree steps to 190 (0.4 nozzle)

    20160203_225300.thumb.jpg.d07ad76f7bcfce7dfc6f14bc861908a5.jpg

    20160203_225724.thumb.jpg.4c02ded6a2ad7ad9c55a4755280e3411.jpg

    20160203_225735.thumb.jpg.7bcd3aa9e21a5e727815f5408dc81f4f.jpg

    20160203_225745.thumb.jpg.3039326f20bd9f0e53f46a57604887d7.jpg

    As this material has a high temperature resistance (softening temp 120 is what they claim) I boiled it.

    20160203_230712.thumb.jpg.b14e4962e4245ec0b87a15f935c6f222.jpg

    You see the part deforms at the thin areas, but the thicker areas stay ok.

    20160203_231152.thumb.jpg.8cb05031eba9f2769108ff632c53194b.jpg

    Unfortunately I found huge de-lamination after the boiling, maybe it was there already but did only try after the boiling. It was no only at the temperature change height, but basically everywhere.

    I feel the de-lamination is a bit of a disappointment, but its just the first test so to early to conclude anything, just will not throw out the ABS yet  :)

    some extra notes:

    used laberns fan mount, 100%, maybe next try a bit less fan.

    first indication of the test, on MY printer it seems to need a bit more than 190 print temp (look at the bridging)

    20160203_185724.thumb.jpg.f6f2da0c03581e95ea4cd0803bc4df26.jpg

    20160203_225300.thumb.jpg.d07ad76f7bcfce7dfc6f14bc861908a5.jpg

    20160203_225724.thumb.jpg.4c02ded6a2ad7ad9c55a4755280e3411.jpg

    20160203_225735.thumb.jpg.7bcd3aa9e21a5e727815f5408dc81f4f.jpg

    20160203_225745.thumb.jpg.3039326f20bd9f0e53f46a57604887d7.jpg

    20160203_230712.thumb.jpg.b14e4962e4245ec0b87a15f935c6f222.jpg

    20160203_231152.thumb.jpg.8cb05031eba9f2769108ff632c53194b.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    Interesting!

    I'll print some thinner structures the next days.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    Excuse my ignorance; was the boiling to test the temp. resistance or was it part of the production process. There are no production comments on the website although the Silk filament has extruder and bed temps + print speed - does it come with instructions for those aspects or did you read this somewhere else?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    just testing temp resistance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    I'm sure I read the print temp of 190 celcius somewhere.... but can't find it anymore on the site. When I'll get some time I'll do some testing on print temp vs layer adhesion. There's no print info on my spool.

    The 115 c melting temp can be found in the material data sheet available on there site.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    Thanks guys, it sounds a really interesting filament so I am thinking I will dive in a give it a try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · bioFila PlaTec

    Recently I made some molds for silicone casting. To speed up setting they have been heated to 85 °C with no problems.

    molds.thumb.jpg.f1a9fb2ee1bbf7cba2765ea393e46ad6.jpg

    I also printed a thin walled thing, a cookie cutter and can confirm @ultiarjan's observations. It became considerable softer during boiling. However, no de-lamination and everything ok when cold again.

    molds.thumb.jpg.f1a9fb2ee1bbf7cba2765ea393e46ad6.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    Just tried PLAtec, amazing filament! Especially overhangs become super nice but also walls and surfaces. With PLA I have never come anywhere close to that on a standard UM2 with some additional fans blowing in the front. The look reminds a bit of those milky SLA prints :-P Only thing I don't get right is bed adhesion. I thought it whould adhere quite well to a clean glass bed. Tried 55 and 65°C but even a 3Dbenchy or 20x20mm block warp considerably. PLA and biofila silk stick nicely. @foehnsturm, @ultiarjan, Did you have any problems with that?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    I can confirm the warping / bed adhesion issue. Without brim edges are likely to curl up. It's also a little more waxy than PLA, not as much as PLA HT for instance but you have to be careful with a cutter.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bioFila PlaTec

    What a pity! Apart from that warping this is an absolute nobrainer. Thank you for confirmation.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · bioFila PlaTec

    Anyone tried Green-Tec from Extrudr ?

    I bough a roll from them since seems to have the same 110-120C and it's a little bit cheaper than bioFila since they sell 600grms for 49€, and Extrudr it's a full kilo for 56€ and they have 4 colors to choose.

    I'll post some test with it as soon it gets here since I want this to print a fancap and some cups for my wife since they have the food contact approval.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share


    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...