Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
msurunner

Wall Placement

Recommended Posts

I think this is a SF issue, but I figured I would check to see what you guys thought and if there was a fix.

I'm getting prints where the walls aren't where they should be and thus the parts dimensions are off as are the infill connections. Here are a couple pics to illustrate my "failure".

wS7SAs.jpg

jEpNel.jpg

FoRxul.jpg

As you can see, the hardware side of things appears to be fine, else you would see the "failure" in other areas. Also, though the part is drawn at 19 mm cube sections, the part next to the failure measures about 19.2 mm while the rest of the 19 mm pieces measure the 18.8 you would expect from shrinkage. THOUGHTS???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no thoughts or solutions for it but I can confirm that I've seen the same behaviour as well (although not quite as severe). When it happens it is always on parts similar in shape to what you show here. I don't have any examples handy as I haven't been printing much the last few months. I always figured it was just my machine, maybe that's not the case then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tensioning the belts would be my first port of call as such behaviour is attributed to loose belts.

The other port of call is try another slicer program.

The overall dimensions - all parts will have some shrinkage. You will find the printing order (perimiter->infill-> loops etc.) will affect the way the overall dimensions vary quite signficantly. The best way is to use a path plan that give you your desired surface and strength properties (or as close to) then bump the dimensional tolerances on your model to compensate for the final bit of variation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree that the second picture shows that the infill not meeting the wall looks like a belt backlash problem.

The first picture shows that the cube on top of the 'L' shaped piece looks like it is stacked rather than the walls being flush. If that is the problem you are describing, it almost looks like the original model has that in it, maybe the outside walls are not seen as one surface but two distinct ones. Maybe the top of one does not match the bottom of the other? How does it look when you slice at look at the path, does it show a separation or flat surface? What are you using to slice it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

maybe you can try to rotate the model 90 degrees and see if it happens on the same side or rotates along with the model.

you can determine if it is a machine/design/slice failure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a hard time thinking it's backlash since it only occurs in the one part of the print and it exceeds drawn dimensions in only the one area, not in the smaller square on top where the machine would have to make quicker movements... But I will double check my short belts, the long ones twang.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 82 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!