Jump to content

What's causing this?


jpm021990

Recommended Posts

Posted · What's causing this?

First of all it is best to print with 2,85mm. Printing with 3 can cause some trouble. If you want to print with 3mm anyway you should play a bit with your flow rates. Here you can clearly see sometimes it under extrudes and sometimes it over extrudes. You should try a different flow rate, experiment a bit with it. I would try printing with 2,85 filament to try if the problem remains. Also could you give me your layer height print speed and shell thicknesses.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    First of all it is best to print with 2,85mm. Printing with 3 can cause some trouble. If you want to print with 3mm anyway you should play a bit with your flow rates. Here you can clearly see sometimes it under extrudes and sometimes it over extrudes. You should try a different flow rate, experiment a bit with it. I would try printing with 2,85 filament to try if the problem remains. Also could you give me your layer height print speed and shell thicknesses.

     

    Sorry I meant 2.85, I'm just always used to saying 3. The colorfabb filament is 2.85 with a very high accuracy of it

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

     

    First of all it is best to print with 2,85mm. Printing with 3 can cause some trouble. If you want to print with 3mm anyway you should play a bit with your flow rates. Here you can clearly see sometimes it under extrudes and sometimes it over extrudes. You should try a different flow rate, experiment a bit with it. I would try printing with 2,85 filament to try if the problem remains. Also could you give me your layer height print speed and shell thicknesses.

     

    Sorry I meant 2.85, I'm just always used to saying 3.  The colorfabb filament is 2.85 with a very high accuracy of it

     

    No problem was just checking. Than i am indeed pretty sure your nozzle is clogged.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    Did 4 atomic pulls and they were all clean and looked exactly like the picture with the bulb shape.

    Could it be the coupler or the nozzle itself? I just replaced the coupler a couple of weeks ago along with the nozzle

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    It could be but if it was installed properly then it should be fine if its only a couple of weeks old.

    What print speeds and layer heights are you trying to print with?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    It could be but if it was installed properly then it should be fine if its only a couple of weeks old.

    What print speeds and layer heights are you trying to print with?

    Same thing I've been using for every print the last couple of weeks

    0.2 layer height

    20% infill

    80mm/s

    .4mm nozzle

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    you may want to slow it down a bit. Like 50mm/s or even 40mm/s

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    First of all it is best to print with 2,85mm. Printing with 3 can cause some trouble. If you want to print with 3mm anyway you should play a bit with your flow rates. Here you can clearly see sometimes it under extrudes and sometimes it over extrudes. You should try a different flow rate, experiment a bit with it. I would try printing with 2,85 filament to try if the problem remains. Also could you give me your layer height print speed and shell thicknesses.

    Most 3mm filaments are 2.85mm. Especially from high-end manufacturers like Colorfabb.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    you may want to slow it down a bit. Like 50mm/s or even 40mm/s

    Ok Ill try this

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    First of all it is best to print with 2,85mm. Printing with 3 can cause some trouble. If you want to print with 3mm anyway you should play a bit with your flow rates. Here you can clearly see sometimes it under extrudes and sometimes it over extrudes. You should try a different flow rate, experiment a bit with it. I would try printing with 2,85 filament to try if the problem remains. Also could you give me your layer height print speed and shell thicknesses.

    Most 3mm filaments are 2.85mm. Especially from high-end manufacturers like Colorfabb.

    I realized I said 3mm by accident when it actually really is 2.85

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    Are you using the same filament (same spool) as when you were getting good prints?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    Are you using the same filament (same spool) as when you were getting good prints?

     

    Yeah same filament spool, I keep them in a dry box when not in use, airtight with silica packets.

    Update: printing slower seems to be working. I was always able to print this thing at 70+ mm/s so still trying to figure out what happened

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    end of spool ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What's causing this?

    no, this one is fairly new

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...