Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?


foehnsturm
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

It looks like printing PVA is kind a nightmare. I managed to get good printbed adhesion and to print slow enough to get reliable results. Also I learned that fans are a no go.

But once PVA support starts on top of a PLA surface there's virtually no adhesion. Hey that's the main use case why I would consider using PVA ...

Any good advice?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Hmmm... maybe the adhesion between PLA and PVA can be influenced with the thickness of the first PVA layer? Please don't ask me how to do e.g. a thin first PVA layer on top of PLA with the current software but it might be interesting to see if this is a way physically anyway.

    Maybe rising the ambient temperature helps? Are you currently printing with an open printer at room temperature? What about a heated chamber for that purpose?

    Just ideas...

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    No real solution yet. So far:

    Forget slicer created supports. Just make up a simple box shape and do a bolean subtract with the part. Use the remaining as support.

    PVA doesn't stick to PLA. So, if you print PVA on top of a PLA surface make sure it isn't an island but instead connected to some PVA structure nearby. It will still curl up and need some millimeters height to recover.

    I don't use stuff like priming towers. In this case there had to be to separate towers because of the poor adhesion I think.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    I have heard PVA doesn't wash off that easily as well. Have you experienced this?

    I guess you wouldn't want PVA to melt into the PLA as it could dis-color it?? if this is the case then the adhesion between the two would be a difficult balance to allow it to stick but not melt into it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    It takes some time but it mostly washes off by itself. But hidden cavities are difficult to clean completely.

    P1080661.thumb.JPG.f227b88f1bed6866ed53dc0226bc77a0.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Overhangs are ok. Surface is a little rough even on vertical walls. The adjacent PVA affects the PLA surface. Should use an offset shell operation next time before subtracting the part, so there's some gap in between.

    P1080675.thumb.JPG.f9b86fd4545c051eb008b63e916fe23f.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    hmm.. I thought PVA should have some bond with PLA.

    Have you tried different types of PVA, could there be a difference?

    Have you tried your PVA with ABS? Is there a difference?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Faberdashery PLA & Scaffold

    Support could be removed very cleanly within 5 mins. The print shows impressive surface quality at overhangs.

    propeller.thumb.jpg.ebe1e4a7e7b62300dde60787574dab9c.jpg

    P1090178.thumb.JPG.224dfe14f70291e6acf106d21e1f210e.JPG

    propeller.thumb.jpg.ebe1e4a7e7b62300dde60787574dab9c.jpg

    P1090178.thumb.JPG.224dfe14f70291e6acf106d21e1f210e.JPG

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Can you please add a picture from below... that't the interesting side... ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    from below

    P1090182.thumb.JPG.eb6a1c5a1743286c0089b6ae5bd74fba.JPG

    from above

    P1090184.thumb.JPG.67462e2d884acf67fb0b70cf54585fcc.JPG

    P1090182.thumb.JPG.eb6a1c5a1743286c0089b6ae5bd74fba.JPG

    P1090184.thumb.JPG.67462e2d884acf67fb0b70cf54585fcc.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Looks really nice... thank you. I guess you had no gap between PVA and PLA?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    I set the distance to 0.05mm

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Was that the results of some tests or just an educated guess? I could imagine it looks better than if one would leave no gap.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Probably the hardest thing I ever printed was a propeller.  This one came out very very nice!

    PVA prints up to about 170C which is probably not hot enough to melt the PLA below it. Consider maybe covering the top and front of the machine such that the PLA is at it's glass temp? Not sure if that will help as then you need even more fan.

    Maybe instead turn off the fan while printing PVA? And turn the fan back on when printing PLA?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Maybe instead turn off the fan while printing PVA?  And turn the fan back on when printing PLA?

     

    That's one of the feature requests I have for new Cura. The other one is a dedicated printing speed setting for support bottom layers (especially those on top of PLA). But I'm still collecting ...

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    This looks promising for the first time, thanks @gr5 for bringing up the temperature aspect. Now printing Scaffold with 215°C instead of 195°C (E3D claims it's good for 190-220)

    Fingers crossed ...

    PLA-Scaffold.thumb.jpg.cb9da87813df9cfe15930c548bae341b.jpg

    PLA-Scaffold.thumb.jpg.cb9da87813df9cfe15930c548bae341b.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    ... and still collecting feature requests:

    I had to set support / horizontal expansion quite high (3mm) otherwise support would sometimes start with super tiny blobs on a slanted surface (which don't stick at all). Obviously now all support structures are inflated but the intention is to modify only the tiny ones.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    ... worked out somehow. Don't ask about the ugly surfaces, I took it from GrabCad and it's not designed for 3D printing.

    P1090194.thumb.JPG.a7171808eee5f1da5a2af9efc284c5db.JPG

    This one is pretty easy

    P1090200.thumb.JPG.8234bac52b0e0e142c5bde49464da35b.JPG

    P1090202.thumb.JPG.f38ec477fc7d5bf2a0d751b664bc2350.JPG

    P1090194.thumb.JPG.a7171808eee5f1da5a2af9efc284c5db.JPG

    P1090200.thumb.JPG.8234bac52b0e0e142c5bde49464da35b.JPG

    P1090202.thumb.JPG.f38ec477fc7d5bf2a0d751b664bc2350.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    Trying a real challenge now ;)

    Support starting on a curved and slanted surface and inside the tube as well

    cura-pipe.thumb.jpg.6583512dab706bb876230c50af95b0c6.jpg

    cura-pipe.thumb.jpg.6583512dab706bb876230c50af95b0c6.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    For some reason Scaffold extrusion is not that consistent (maybe I should disassemble the feeder...). But besides this it could become a success. Btw, the two support structures on the left aren't  connected, the upper one just starts on top of the pipe.

    pipe1.thumb.jpg.5e06fbd410c954185edb4b292733718a.jpg

    P1090226.thumb.JPG.eb543d0d28cdf2a6bd5a66707dc55cb4.JPG

    pipe1.thumb.jpg.5e06fbd410c954185edb4b292733718a.jpg

    P1090226.thumb.JPG.eb543d0d28cdf2a6bd5a66707dc55cb4.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    P1090232.thumb.JPG.628ecf3eb18b088a8a72860c4cf20323.JPG

    P1090241.thumb.JPG.49687d07b893cb9f2dc7b099b5a7c936.JPG

    P1090232.thumb.JPG.628ecf3eb18b088a8a72860c4cf20323.JPG

    P1090241.thumb.JPG.49687d07b893cb9f2dc7b099b5a7c936.JPG

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Any experiences with dual extrusion and PVA?

    >Now printing Scaffold with 215°C instead of 195°C

    In your photo with the support on top of the tube - it looks like it worked, right? Was it simply raising the temperature?

    Are you using your crossflow fan still? Or is this tube a "zero fan" print?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Heart
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...